Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2007, 02:48 PM
Mike62858 Mike62858 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default Digidesign database

Hello,
I atttempted move my Digidesign database from an extended partition "D" to the C drive in the hopes that PT would load faster.It ended up asking me to autherize my PT (Which it is already) so I stopped there.
How can a move the Database to C safely AND will it help with performance? The main progran resides on the C drive.
Thanks
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2007, 08:44 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Digidesign database

The "databases" are created automatically by the program. They are temporary directories that are created on every drive hooked up to the system when you run the program. "Moving them" wouldn't do you any good at all as there should already be one on the system drive and the program will re-create it in the "moved from" location anyway.

Are you talking about your Pro Tools sessions? (please tell me you are not saving them inside the temporary databases directory?)

It is recommended to store, play and record your Pro Tools sessions on a separate physical hard drive other than the system (C:) drive.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2007, 04:30 AM
Mike62858 Mike62858 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Digidesign database

Thanks,
No I'm not saving them there. And I see what you mean. I did it again and everything worked fine. Thanks for the quick response.
Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Database kei122 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-25-2012 05:42 PM
Digidesign Database - what to do not to have one? samplaire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 02-26-2010 11:30 AM
Digidesign Database tripz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2004 10:14 PM
Digidesign Database folder? pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-26-2003 06:20 AM
Corrupt Digidesign Database on HD douglas roberts Post - Surround - Video 2 05-19-2003 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com