Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2000, 08:48 AM
Jumpthis Jumpthis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Franklin TN USA
Posts: 28
Default Plug-in Preset Location

After upgrading my O.S. from 8.0 to 8.6 and Pro Tools from 4.3.1 to 5.0, my plug-in presets made it to my hard drive-- but must be in the wrong location--because when I insert a plug-in, it works just fine-- but there are no presets to use as a starting point. I have been reinventing the wheel every time I use one.If someone could tell me their proper location that would be most appreciated.Please be specific. Thanks---Jumpthis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2000, 11:20 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: Plug-in Preset Location

I believe that the plug-in settings you're looking for are in a folder called Plug-In Settings that's inside the DAE Folder which is, in turn, in the System Folder. If you did a "safe" install of OS8.6, then you've probably got a "Previous System Folder" lying around somewhere and your old plug-in settings will be in THAT DAE folder.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2000, 12:00 AM
Jumpthis Jumpthis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Franklin TN USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Plug-in Preset Location

Thanks KingTor my presets are back ,I'm rockin'----Jumpthis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automate Plug In Preset Changes TwoPort Tips & Tricks 2 04-22-2009 08:45 PM
Plug-ins Preset Problem, Help! AudioPostChris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-27-2009 08:33 AM
Plug in Preset Website? andydadd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-22-2005 04:32 PM
Plug in preset question Ang1970 General Discussion 3 11-12-2000 11:34 AM
Losing Plug-In Preset List...? knewbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-23-2000 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com