Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2005, 10:40 PM
Adman44 Adman44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Metro Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 132
Default Sampletank, meters but no sound

I recorded a song a while back (You've Got To Hide Your Love Away) and used SampleTank for the shaker and cabasa. I just did a reinstall of ProTools/plugins, etc., and the meters are jumping but I'm not getting any sound. Same when I plug in my keyboard. It was working fine a few weeks ago and I haven't changed anything.

Please help!
__________________
Macbook Pro i7, 17". Dell P-650, Mackie 1402/HR824/SR1530, 002R, TLM 103, Beyer TG-X60, SM58, AKG 112/C418's/C419, TPS II, Kurzweil ME-1, DM-Pro, Pod-XT, Fender Blues Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2005, 09:03 AM
Adman44 Adman44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Metro Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

FYI...I have low latency monitoring turned off.
__________________
Macbook Pro i7, 17". Dell P-650, Mackie 1402/HR824/SR1530, 002R, TLM 103, Beyer TG-X60, SM58, AKG 112/C418's/C419, TPS II, Kurzweil ME-1, DM-Pro, Pod-XT, Fender Blues Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2005, 09:46 AM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

Did your aux channels reset to inf. ?
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:01 AM
Adman44 Adman44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Metro Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

I'm sorry but I don't understand what you are saying...i.e. what to you mean by reset to inf...
__________________
Macbook Pro i7, 17". Dell P-650, Mackie 1402/HR824/SR1530, 002R, TLM 103, Beyer TG-X60, SM58, AKG 112/C418's/C419, TPS II, Kurzweil ME-1, DM-Pro, Pod-XT, Fender Blues Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:17 AM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

Take a quick look at your aux channnels and make sure the faders are up.
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:19 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

Also, have you loaded the samples? If you re-installed everything, you might have to re-load the samples for sessions that have been saved from your previous install.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:26 AM
Adman44 Adman44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Metro Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

Yea the faders are up to infinity...first thing I checked.

RE: reloading the samples...not sure how to do that but I was thinking it might be that the actual samples aren't being triggered somehow...even though the meters are jumping.

How do I reload the samples? I did have to specify the instrument's folder...

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Macbook Pro i7, 17". Dell P-650, Mackie 1402/HR824/SR1530, 002R, TLM 103, Beyer TG-X60, SM58, AKG 112/C418's/C419, TPS II, Kurzweil ME-1, DM-Pro, Pod-XT, Fender Blues Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:39 AM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

Are the meters "jumping" on midi channels, aux channels or both?
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:46 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

Quote:
How do I reload the samples?
Just like you would if your were going to use a new one; select them on the sampletank interface.


Also, when you say "meters are jumping" do you mean on the MIDI track, or on both the MIDI track and the aux track? The latter is the way that it should be, but then you would be hearing sound.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2005, 10:55 AM
Adman44 Adman44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Metro Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Sampletank, meters but no sound

meters on midi tracks (3) but not on aux...
__________________
Macbook Pro i7, 17". Dell P-650, Mackie 1402/HR824/SR1530, 002R, TLM 103, Beyer TG-X60, SM58, AKG 112/C418's/C419, TPS II, Kurzweil ME-1, DM-Pro, Pod-XT, Fender Blues Jr.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can see meters moving and see waveforms, but no sound in headphones. dantheman80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-18-2013 02:28 PM
Pullin my hair out. No sound/VU meters in PT lspaulsp Eleven Rack 4 06-24-2013 09:04 AM
ASIO4ALL2 - Meters Go Up, But No Sound From Headphones Or Speakers! epu Windows 0 06-21-2012 02:58 PM
reason 2.5 w/ pro tools. no sound but the meters are jumping chunkymutt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2007 07:15 AM
Meters move, but there's no sound! Styles Bitchly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-06-2002 08:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com