Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-1999, 12:29 AM
strunz0 strunz0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Boston/New York
Posts: 104
Default I need an answer please.. :(


Is it possible to use any third party multitracking software with a digidesign interface with all channels working...not just two.??? Please someone answer my question
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-1999, 05:07 PM
ProdInfo ProdInfo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 338
Default Re: I need an answer please.. :(

Cubase doesn't use DAE but the other "big 4" sequencers (Digital Performer, Logic Audio and Studio Vision Pro) can use DAE and TDM plug ins. Track count will vary with your application but I/O channels will be the same for Digi hardware.

T.J. Thomas
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-1999, 05:34 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: I need an answer please.. :(

It's important to note that this is on the Mac only. There are currently no 3rd parties supporting DAE on Windows.
-MR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-1999, 01:12 PM
strunz0 strunz0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Boston/New York
Posts: 104
Default Re: I need an answer please.. :(

thanks guys. i guess i will have to use another audio interface for the time being. i am anxious for digidesigns full compliance with third party software. once again thanks.

------------------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I've got the answer!! douzanis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-02-2007 08:12 AM
Does anyone have an answer?? saintkev77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-03-2005 10:03 AM
Answer Please Jasperdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-08-2005 09:13 PM
New Bug? Anyone think you know the answer to this???? kris whitten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-28-2001 09:31 PM
CD-Rom-Answer/Latency- answer? MacDaddy WGAR Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 11-12-2000 05:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com