Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2013, 04:27 AM
bower.steven bower.steven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rochester
Posts: 4
Default Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer issue

I am new to pro tools. I forgot to download the virtual instruments installer when I first installed pro tools 10. I got the downloader from avid and installed. When I setup a new stereo instrument track, there is no plug-ins listed under the track. Can someone help me???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2013, 06:13 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by bower.steven View Post
I am new to pro tools. I forgot to download the virtual instruments installer when I first installed pro tools 10. I got the downloader from avid and installed. When I setup a new stereo instrument track, there is no plug-ins listed under the track. Can someone help me???
On PT, Instrument instances are just a plug-in category (so they are listed with EQ, COMP, FX, etc). You need to insert your instrument in an insert slot (the first one is better so that your can insert more FX if needed later).

You also need to activate instrument view (menu "View/Mix Windows View" and select "Instruments"), then you'll see MIDI routing, MIDI mute, MIDI Volume, and so on.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2013, 09:31 AM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by bower.steven View Post
I am new to pro tools. I forgot to download the virtual instruments installer when I first installed pro tools 10. I got the downloader from avid and installed. When I setup a new stereo instrument track, there is no plug-ins listed under the track. Can someone help me???
You should be able to download the Avid Virtual Instruments installer from your Avid account:
http://account.avid.com

Look under Your Products after you login.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where did the Virtual Instruments Mac installer boxman macOS 3 05-13-2013 10:06 PM
Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer (Mac) RokVox macOS 3 10-30-2012 04:40 PM
Avid Virtual Instruments 10 installer, no XPand sounds? digidesigner Virtual Instruments 1 10-12-2012 12:21 PM
Can't download Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer (Mac) [solved] quantise macOS 2 10-05-2012 03:37 AM
Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer Becharax Windows 3 09-18-2012 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com