Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2011, 01:23 AM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default Stupid stupid question but I need to know

Have a digi 003 control surface and I link 8 analog outputs to a studer 169. Excellent!
But now, I would like to link 12 outputs to the studer mixing desk:
*8 adat outputs --> apogee 16 da --> 8 analog inputs on the studer mixing desk
*4 analog outputs of the digi 003 --> 4 analog inputs of the studer mixing desk

Q1: will I face phasing issues because of delay issues between the digi 003 adat to analog outputs and digi 003 analog outputs?
Q2: if so, how can I compensate?
Q3: is there a way to get 10 analog outputs on the digi 003?

Tx,
Chicken
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2011, 05:27 AM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default Re: Stupid stupid question but I need to know

Anyone?
Thank you
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2011, 08:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,583
Default Re: Stupid stupid question but I need to know

Q1-maybe(depends entirely on the converter delay). you will need to pass the same signal thru both paths and listen to the result.

Q2-not sure, other than adding a master for the paths that are early and adding a delay plugin to those masters to compensate. Once you figure out the correct amount of time, you won't need to calculate every time.

Q3-yes, if you get a SPDIF D>A converter(which may suffer the same phase issue as Q1). This can even operate at 96K if you are not using the ADAT paths(which top out at 48K).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid Question fretcruiser Windows 2 05-20-2012 04:07 PM
Stupid question, I know. TheKeys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-07-2012 05:26 PM
Very Stupid question!! adlib311 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-31-2007 10:45 AM
This probably is a stupid question, but badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-25-2002 09:11 PM
this may be a really stupid question but..... jason66213 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-14-2001 10:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com