Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2023, 04:17 PM
pweinrobe pweinrobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 27
Default Carbon via Core Audio only Showing 28 Outputs - Help!

Hi Everyone
I have a carbon hooked up in my studio where I use both Pro Tools and Ableton. My carbon has 16 channels of ADAT hooked up, and everything works perfect in Pro Tools.

The issue is: In ableton i can't access the last 10 output channels of the ADAT unit because Pro Tools is only reporting 28 core audio streams and it seams pro tools is using core audio streams 11-18 for the carbon headphone outputs, leaving only 10 left for the ADAT outputs.

(the adat inputs are functioning perfectly via core audio, fwiw)

anyone else using the Carbon like this as a CoreAudio device and finding that the last 10 channels of ADAT outputs don't seem to be accessible?

Avid Support? Any help?

Thank you!
Philip
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2023, 05:39 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,097
Default Re: Carbon via Core Audio only Showing 28 Outputs - Help!

Would it work using a third party routing app like www.gingeraudio.com?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2023, 01:51 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 845
Default Re: Carbon via Core Audio only Showing 28 Outputs - Help!

You need to change the AVB configuration. If you're using Carbon Central, it's in there. If you aren't using Carbon Central, it's in Audio Midi Setup.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.2, Pro Tools 2023.9, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2023, 05:26 PM
pweinrobe pweinrobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 27
Default Re: Carbon via Core Audio only Showing 28 Outputs - Help!

i tried changing all the AVB configs but none of them changed the amount of core audio outputs from 28 to 34 (what it should have theoretically).

at a serious loss as to how i am supposed to access these outputs via core audio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2023, 05:47 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 845
Default Re: Carbon via Core Audio only Showing 28 Outputs - Help!

I just tried this using both AVB Setup and Carbon Central and you are correct - not possible to get more than 28 Core Audio outputs at any sample rate using any AVB configuration. I tested using Reaper but it's pretty clear that this is a Core Audio restriction, and isn't the case inside Pro Tools.
It makes no sense, I can't understand why this restriction should exist.
I can only suggest you log a case with Avid support - they don't turn up round here anymore with rare exceptions (and when they do, they only answer the "positive" questions - it gets more like Universal Audio every day).

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.2, Pro Tools 2023.9, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2023, 03:10 PM
jlthermi jlthermi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: marseille france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Carbon via Core Audio only Showing 28 Outputs - Help!

Hi
Did you have an answer from avid to your problem core audio problem?

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2023, 10:42 AM
jlthermi jlthermi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: marseille france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Carbon via Core Audio only Showing 28 Outputs - Help!

I have the same kind of problem with the Carbon and the Dolby Atmos routing.

I have the first 10 analog outputs, 1 to 10 in the routing of the Dolby Atmos.
Then there’s a hole between 11 and 18 in the Dolby routing.
Then everything is ok with the first 8 outputs of the first Adat port (outputs 19 to 26 in the Dolby routing).
Then I have the 2 outputs of the second Adat port (27 to 28 in the Dolby renderer).
So there’s 6 Adat outputs missing because of this hole from 11 to 18 in the Dolby Atmos routing.
Everything is working fine in Protools.

Any idea why these outputs are missing?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon - can the “Main Monitor” outputs be configured as just “outputs”? massivekerry Pro Tools | Carbon 3 10-26-2022 03:12 PM
Setting outputs for Core Audio drivers?? BasketCase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-19-2013 10:47 AM
M-audio firewire 410 not showing outputs in MP9 Reggie TAE Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-23-2012 07:44 PM
Core Audio not showing up marlond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-02-2005 10:31 AM
Core Audio/192 Interface only 8 outputs?? mike16877 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-02-2004 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com