Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2023, 01:05 PM
ryst ryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Default Dialog Bus in a 5.1 Mix - Mono, 5.0, 5.1?

Hello everyone,

I read on these forums that some people just have a mono dialog bus in their 5.1 mixes. I've also read where other people have a 5.0 or 5.1 dialog bus.

I assume if you're routing your dialog to a mono dialog bus that all your verbs are mono too? I generally route all my dialog verbs to the dialog bus.

Is there an advantage to having a mono dialog bus as opposed to a 5.0/5.1 bus? Or is it just personal preference?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2023, 03:03 PM
SonicSloth SonicSloth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Dialog Bus in a 5.1 Mix - Mono, 5.0, 5.1?

You'll get a lot of varied replies on this one. It's partially a taste thing. A mono DX bus will save a little bit of processing power, but I'm not sure it's all that necessary these days, and I'll be easier to pan dialogue when you need to (although that is certainly rare-ish). No point in having a 5.1 DX bus though, 5.0 is all you'll ever need. Chances are if you ever feel the need to put dialogue in the LFE, there will be a VERY specific reason and you'll probably create a bespoke template for that mix.

For verbs, I find that mono dialogue verb does sound best when you're just using it to match lines and tone, but a 5.0 reverb is great to have if you're using it to create a sense of massive space, like a character shouting in an empty church, etc. But again, this can all be chalked up to taste.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2023, 03:43 AM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 873
Default Re: Dialog Bus in a 5.1 Mix - Mono, 5.0, 5.1?

I just use a 5.1 Bus for consistency. Certainly not needed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2023, 06:36 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 404
Default Re: Dialog Bus in a 5.1 Mix - Mono, 5.0, 5.1?

I always thought 5.0 was all I needed for a DX bus, but then Dune..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2023, 08:40 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 417
Default Re: Dialog Bus in a 5.1 Mix - Mono, 5.0, 5.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicSloth View Post
You'll get a lot of varied replies on this one. It's partially a taste thing. A mono DX bus will save a little bit of processing power, but I'm not sure it's all that necessary these days, and I'll be easier to pan dialogue when you need to (although that is certainly rare-ish). No point in having a 5.1 DX bus though, 5.0 is all you'll ever need. Chances are if you ever feel the need to put dialogue in the LFE, there will be a VERY specific reason and you'll probably create a bespoke template for that mix.

For verbs, I find that mono dialogue verb does sound best when you're just using it to match lines and tone, but a 5.0 reverb is great to have if you're using it to create a sense of massive space, like a character shouting in an empty church, etc. But again, this can all be chalked up to taste.
Multiple mono verbs on hand. And some stereo and a 5.0 for different sorts of environments when you want a complete 360, but sometimes its too much when you just want to feel the size in the back or sides.

5.1 bus nowadays is just easier to setup with everything. Run across an underwater scene it gives some thickness.
But its a rarity.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI, 3 monitors
PT Ult 2023.6, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2023, 09:51 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: Dialog Bus in a 5.1 Mix - Mono, 5.0, 5.1?

I just make the widest delivery dial stem. If a network asks for 5.1 dial stem, that's the dial bus I make. Even if it's only coming from the center channel.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2023, 12:40 PM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 122
Default Re: Dialog Bus in a 5.1 Mix - Mono, 5.0, 5.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
I just make the widest delivery dial stem. If a network asks for 5.1 dial stem, that's the dial bus I make. Even if it's only coming from the center channel.
this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
signal routing - mono audio to multi-mono plugin christien Pro Tools 7 06-21-2023 02:01 PM
Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono... Big_Beast_Music Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 9 12-22-2022 01:01 PM
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 06:36 AM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 08:33 PM
Compress 76:30 mono dialog to 73:30 ? Erinugene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-03-2006 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com