Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2016, 01:55 PM
kwall kwall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tigard
Posts: 3
Default nanoKONTROL2 wont work with 8.0.5

Hello, newbie here. Both in the forum and installing a control surface. And full disclosure, very little DAW experience. I purchased PT MP 8 years ago and never really got off the ground with it. Now i'm trying again and because one of the detractors (for me) of working with a DAW was lack of a traditional control surface so I bought the Korg nanoKONTROL2 (no, I don't have a lot of $ to spend). But no matter what I do I get the "HUI cannot communicate", etc. A couple of times the record button seemed to work but nothing else and now that won't work. I loaded a Sonar Artist demo and got it working fine with that. The PC I'm using is an IBM Intellistation M w/Intel Dual core 6700, 2.66Gh, 4GB Ram w/USB3.0 via PCI-E. Thanks in advance to anyone willing to offer advice. Kwall

Edit to add: Sorry, running a new version of Win7 Pro & Fast Tack Ultra

Last edited by kwall; 04-16-2016 at 02:09 PM. Reason: forgot to list OS & Hardware
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2016, 08:50 AM
kwall kwall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tigard
Posts: 3
Default Re: nanoKONTROL2 wont work with 8.0.5

After loading & reloading etc. I finally got it to work as far as controlling Pro Tools, but the LEDs on the Kontrol2 aren't lighting up. Again I was able to get it to work perfectly with Sonar.

Any ideas?

Thanks, Kwall
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2016, 06:15 AM
potsy potsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: nanoKONTROL2 wont work with 8.0.5

Oldish thread, but I stumbled on this which might help if you're not already sorted:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=332796
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2023, 05:11 PM
kwall kwall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tigard
Posts: 3
Default Re: nanoKONTROL2 wont work with 8.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by potsy View Post
Oldish thread, but I stumbled on this which might help if you're not already sorted:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=332796
Hi potsy, It's been a long time but I just read this and will give it a try. Thank you!

Kwall
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This NanoKontrol2 issue is driving me nuts Cal D Windows 4 12-14-2014 08:36 AM
nanokontrol2 and pro tools express hotpies Third Party Interfaces 1 09-03-2014 11:40 AM
Korg nanoKONTROL2 David2934 Eleven Rack 0 01-03-2013 01:58 AM
Pro Tools 10 with Korg NanoKontrol2...? Vaernima Windows 5 02-23-2012 05:34 AM
003 wont work! trav._ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-24-2009 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com