Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-09-2022, 06:43 PM
sdelsolray sdelsolray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 228
Default Re: How to measure CPU-usage of plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Plug-in nap is the equivalent of Pro Tools dynamic processing. Which I and I suspect others have found to have problems at times… but generally gotten better over time. How they offer that up here as per-plugin raises the question of do some plugins have problems with nap and can a user effectively find them? Vs the Pro Tools approach of global dynamic processing on or off. I have no experience with StudioOne. Anybody used this fine grain nap control?
I've had a few plugins react to S1's plugin nap by making a sound when they are woken up, so I simply turned off plugin nap for them...issue solved. Funny that those plugins don't have a problem with PT dynamic processing, but a few others do at times. I conclude the approach, method and resulting coding for the two DAWs for this feature may be different.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-09-2022, 10:51 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,136
Default Re: How to measure CPU-usage of plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdelsolray View Post
Well, the Studio One software team is mostly in Germany.
Yeah that's why I was wondering.

I tried the basic Studio One. Seemed decent.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Timing Issues with Tempo-Sync'd Plugins that Synchronize to Measure Boundaries RTGraham Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 09-19-2022 03:55 PM
CPU usage and plugins dg27 Pro Tools 11 2 12-04-2017 11:04 AM
Plugins,strange cpu usage, please help me Alessio alecos macOS 0 10-15-2012 02:23 AM
Question about cpu usage and plugins Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-12-2009 03:53 PM
CPU Usage low... close some plugins??????? sambora68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-10-2004 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com