Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2002, 12:10 AM
marklee5 marklee5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 35
Default PCI usage meter overload at startup

I am getting a frequent PCI usage meter (in the system usage window) overload on startup of ProTools. The only thing I have on the PCI bus is the 001, so it is not overloading. When I quit ProTools and then launch it again it usually (9 times out of 10) works fine. It is a bother to have to start up twice.

Any workaround to eliminate the problem. I am on a 733 G4. Lots of ram, and not much else on the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2002, 11:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,827
Default Re: PCI usage meter overload at startup

An extension conflict could cause this behaivor:
-Open the Extensions Manager Control Panel. From the selected set pop-up menu, select “OS 9.x base” click on “Duplicate Set" (name the set whatever you like), enable the following extensions and restart the computer:
-Digidesign Control Panel
-DigiSystem INIT
-Digidesign Direct I/O
-Digidesign DSP Manager
-Digidesign Stream Manager
-Open Music System
-USB Floppy Enabler

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2002, 06:06 PM
Sookie Sookie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3
Default Re: PCI usage meter overload at startup

My ProTools acts strangely. All my sessions even a brand new one with no tracks created or audio recorded, shows a PCI load in the System load window of approximately 50%.
Is this normal? I also get an error now and then that my PCI is overloaded blah blah. Also in Logic I get often I/O errors.

Quicksilver DUAL Ghz, using one monitor, DIGI001(in slot 4 does it matter accually in which pci slot you put it?).

Please help,
Sookie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2002, 09:15 AM
jkaudio jkaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 87
Default Re: PCI usage meter overload at startup

Sookie,

This is normal when you have ADAT optical format selected (18 input channels). Switch optical format to SPDIF in Playback Engine setup to make PCI load much less(10 channels). However this will mute RCA SPDIF....

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2002, 09:18 AM
jkaudio jkaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 87
Default Re: PCI usage meter overload at startup

Sookie,

This is normal when you have ADAT optical format selected (18 input channels). Switch optical format to SPDIF in Playback Engine setup to make PCI load much less(10 channels). However this will mute RCA SPDIF....

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2002, 09:43 AM
kite kite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 392
Default Re: PCI usage meter overload at startup

Hi,
in my experience with 001, on G4 450 AGP, I had loadsa problems between scsi card and 001 pci slots- having similar messages show up saying PCI buss too busy or similar.
This was cured by ensuring that the 001 card went in PCI slot 1, and scsi card in slot 3.
001 seems really picky as to which slot it sits in , and seems to demand that it has the first slot, - guess it wants to read all the data first or something...not all PCI slots are created equal I guess !
Good luck
__________________
www.kitestudio.co.uk
Mac Pro
Snow Leopard
003 & Midas Venice desk
Mindprint DTC
Soundelux U99
Drawmer M-Clock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload error with only 3% of system usage ?!?! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 01-20-2011 05:29 AM
Mbox 2: record enable constant meter overload?? msnorthc@comcast.net 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-21-2010 12:40 PM
CPU overload at startup henrikas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2007 04:56 AM
system usage meter, what does the red mean gargigs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-08-2006 12:52 AM
system usage meter overload studio4610 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2003 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com