Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2009, 08:41 AM
jeradbay jeradbay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Default CPU overload

This isn't a serious issue, but it can be annoying at times. Every once in a while when I am playing back one of my sessions it will stop and say there has been a CPU overload, I just click ok and continue on and it seems to work fine, but its still kinda annoying. I'm using a macbook with a core 2 duo 2.1GHz and 2.5GB Ram with pro tools 8.1.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2009, 12:04 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,456
Default Re: CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeradbay View Post
This isn't a serious issue, but it can be annoying at times. Every once in a while when I am playing back one of my sessions it will stop and say there has been a CPU overload, I just click ok and continue on and it seems to work fine, but its still kinda annoying. I'm using a macbook with a core 2 duo 2.1GHz and 2.5GB Ram with pro tools 8.1.
I'll assume you meant you are using Protools 8.0.1 a sthere is not Protools 8.1 yet. There are three common culprits that can be causing your issue
1. Incompatible Plugins - Make sure they are updated and compare them to the published compatibility grid from Digidesign.
2. You playback engine should be set to 1 less than the number of processor cores you have. In your case, set it to 1 instead of 2. This leave one processor core free to handle non-realtime RTAS plugins. I know this sound counterintuitive but it is one of the major reason people have problems lately.
3. Something is preventing the audio to be streamed through your system fast enough. Most of the time this is the firewire hard drive used for audio session (You are not recording and playing back from the system drive right?). Another cuase may be other programs (anti-virus, power monitor, etc. or wireless networking/bluetooth being turned on.

Check the General Troubleshooting thread at the top of this forum for how to tweak you rsystem for optimal performance.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacbookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
Mac Studio M1Max - 64GB
MacOS 12.6 running Protools 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2009, 01:55 PM
skabuddah skabuddah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida keys
Posts: 16
Default Re: CPU overload

I tried using 1 cpu instead of 2 Doesn't work for me I -Mac /intel duo 2.66 PT LE 8.0.1 with updates Can't use 1 cpu with low buffer setting
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2009, 02:08 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,831
Default Re: CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by skabuddah View Post
I tried using 1 cpu instead of 2 Doesn't work for me I -Mac /intel duo 2.66 PT LE 8.0.1 with updates Can't use 1 cpu with low buffer setting
Are you recording to an external drive?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MOJAVE 10.14.6 - PT 2022.7 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2009, 02:43 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 509
Default Re: CPU overload

I have a similar system to the original poster, and find sometimes I'm better using two cores limited to 70%, and sometimes better with one core at 99%. I'll be durned if I can figure out a pattern. But generally, if I get an error with one setup, and then switch, it'll happily chug along for that session from then on out.

I wish PT were a little smarter about this... Seems like a good audio engine could allocate the necessary resources on the fly, until things actually *do* run out. When I'm set for 1 core @99%, for example, Activity Monitor shows the other core usually sitting at 15-25% or so — that is, mostly unused.

But definitely, use an external Firewire drive for your sessions (putting the Mbox 2 Pro/002/003 after that in the chain if you have one of those Firewire interfaces) if you're not doing so already.

~peter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:47 AM
skabuddah skabuddah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida keys
Posts: 16
Default Re: CPU overload

Yes Glyph GT 050Q Firewire 800 I am not sure if I set drive up properly I have PT LE 8.0.1 installed on internal drive and am saving the sessions on the Glyph.The only time it interupts is when I am trying to track with reduced buffer so the latency is minimal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload Jmissy87 Pro Tools 10 4 05-13-2013 11:04 AM
cpu overload maxidud999 macOS 3 03-14-2013 07:48 PM
CPU overload aldoriba Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-09-2008 06:25 AM
CPU overload marcvise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-06-2008 01:56 PM
CPU overload Raggi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-20-2005 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com