Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2000, 06:15 AM
peterfitz peterfitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 59
Default mac startup ? can\'t find startup disc

My 7100/66 sometimes exhibits the following problem. Any clues what might be causing it ?

Occasionally I have to restart the Mac following a system crash or ProTools crash/freeze. When the Mac restarts I see an icon showing a question mark over a floppy disc icon.
The only solution is to powerdown the Mac and all peripherals, leave it for 2 minutes , then restart.

I'm concerned that this is pointing to a much more serious problem.
__________________
vist the littlest label in Ireland http://www.shabbyroad.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2000, 09:27 AM
Gary Stadler Gary Stadler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Diego Ca
Posts: 255
Default Re: mac startup ? can\'t find startup disc

That little graphic happens as the Mac is searching all of it's possible sources for a bootable system. It searches all scsi busses, and then the floppy drive...if it doesn't find something that looks like bootable system somewhere, it'll stick with that icon. If you have a bootable system CDrom, the next time your computer gets stuck in that mode, feed it the CD. If it sees the CD and boots, then this means that your system hard drive is not being seen. If it does NOT boot from the CD, this possibly means that your scsi chain is not working properly. Look for the usual stuff, proper termination, correct scsi id's, etc .

This could also be a problem with the Mac itself, not resetting the scsi bus after a restart. Depending on what operating system you're running, you may be able to restart by hitting the 3 keys:
apple-control-power
all at once- this is the "hardest" reset availiable other than a power plug pull. I use it exclusively instead of hitting the reset button with the mouse- it clears all the registers and is a much more reliable reset...
...hate to say this, but what are you doing running protools on a 7100/66.....that's probably most of your problem right there....even an old used "anything" running 200+ megahertz would probably be loads more stable....when I moved up from a powercomputing power-100 to a 9600/350, with NO other changes- just stuck all of my old drives into the new computer and turned it on, my protools life instantly changed from 4-5 crashed per day to 1 crash per year.....maybe....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup trouble after installing new disc renbak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-05-2011 01:03 AM
(-34 ) Startup Disc is full ? marlond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-02-2005 11:21 AM
OT: different startup disc. Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-26-2002 04:34 PM
MusicMatchJukebox startup sound....help me find and destroy it... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 10-03-2002 01:37 AM
Choose startup disc ---at startup???? meshtheflesh Tips & Tricks 3 12-15-2001 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com