Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 11-11-2022, 05:04 AM
djani djani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 107
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Had this problem with 2022.10 as well but when I thrashed PT preferences and plugin list data it works ok now.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.10
Mac Studio M1 Max 32GB RAM 2TB SSD
MacOS Monterey 12.6.1
RME DigiFace USB
Apogee Rosetta 200
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 11-13-2022, 09:08 PM
scottfrankfurtstudio's Avatar
scottfrankfurtstudio scottfrankfurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

i will try your suggestion. The 2022.10 version did not resolve the saving ARA issue for me at all. (Just less dialog box, but same frequency and interruptions

Also - I had 6 tracks in Melodyne (no playlists underneath, very clean) and after tuning them, I perfomed a crossfade (transport was in play) and got a "Melodyne Crashed Error" which crashed Pro Tools too.

I'm re-opening the case with Avid.
__________________
PT Ultimate HDX, Mac Pro, Mojave 10.14.6, 96GB Ram, 2.3.46Ghz Intel Xeon Melodyne Studio
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 11-15-2022, 04:41 PM
OdeToBob OdeToBob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Hey all.
Just scoured through this thread after spending several days cursing ARA for slowing me to a crawl. I thought I'd give my scenario, in case it helps.
I'm running: Pro Tools 2022.10.0 on a 2018 MBP
I do online lecture editing for a university, so It's typically a single mono track that's over an hour long with crossfaded edits every few seconds.
I often find myself bridging words or building them out of different syllables from across the hour's lecture.
When I right click on a clip to edit with Melodyne, pro tool does appear to scan the entire track...which in my case takes a solid 3 minutes. And then even after rendering and disabling Melodyne, the ARA saving continues.
What has helped me is pulling the clip into a new lane and consolidating. That seems to keep Melodyne from scanning an hour of hidden audio attached to my second long clip. I haven't tried to clear out the ARA embedded clips from the clips bin yet, as this workaround has kept me from waiting for the ARA save to complete.
Hope it helps. I do like having Melodyne at the ready without round-tripping the audio.
-Bob
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 11-16-2022, 03:23 AM
Vadym Vadym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Melodyne analyse all FILE long the clip was created from. If you don't want to wait and you know you won't need to trim out this clip in the future you can consolidate the clip before sending it to the ARA analysis and not wait too long. No need to move the clip to another track. Simply consolidate the clip where it is and then ARA analyze it using Clip's right-click Melodyne->Edit command.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 11-16-2022, 03:37 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,697
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Yeah I've found that - much like with Elastic Audio - Melodyne doesn't like lots of different files and different edits on one track, so I've taking to consolidating before initiating ARA as well.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 11-16-2022, 11:23 AM
bobbriessinck bobbriessinck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Eppegem, Belgium
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

I'm having the same issue here. PT2022.10 on OS12.5.
Workarounds are nice to know for the time being but the only way forward here is for them to just fix it and make it work smooth without interruptions or anything...
__________________
iMac 27" 2019 i9, 40GB RAM 2667MHz DDR4, 10.14.4 Mojave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What good is "Save Copy In..." options "Session Plug-in Settings Folder" and "Root"? ZerglingPhilosophy Getting Started 1 09-02-2022 04:43 PM
"Error, missing PACE authorization" with PT 2022.4 and iLok USB Key [FIXED 5/27] DaveGross Pro Tools 56 05-27-2022 10:05 AM
Pro Tools not importing volume with "import session data" lapieuvre Pro Tools 12 4 10-16-2015 07:02 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com