Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 11-11-2022, 05:04 AM
djani djani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 108
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Had this problem with 2022.10 as well but when I thrashed PT preferences and plugin list data it works ok now.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.10
Mac Studio M1 Max 32GB RAM 2TB SSD
MacOS Monterey 12.6.1
RME DigiFace USB
Apogee Rosetta 200
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 11-13-2022, 09:08 PM
scottfrankfurtstudio's Avatar
scottfrankfurtstudio scottfrankfurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

i will try your suggestion. The 2022.10 version did not resolve the saving ARA issue for me at all. (Just less dialog box, but same frequency and interruptions

Also - I had 6 tracks in Melodyne (no playlists underneath, very clean) and after tuning them, I perfomed a crossfade (transport was in play) and got a "Melodyne Crashed Error" which crashed Pro Tools too.

I'm re-opening the case with Avid.
__________________
PT Ultimate HDX, Mac Pro, Mojave 10.14.6, 96GB Ram, 2.3.46Ghz Intel Xeon Melodyne Studio
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 11-15-2022, 04:41 PM
OdeToBob OdeToBob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Hey all.
Just scoured through this thread after spending several days cursing ARA for slowing me to a crawl. I thought I'd give my scenario, in case it helps.
I'm running: Pro Tools 2022.10.0 on a 2018 MBP
I do online lecture editing for a university, so It's typically a single mono track that's over an hour long with crossfaded edits every few seconds.
I often find myself bridging words or building them out of different syllables from across the hour's lecture.
When I right click on a clip to edit with Melodyne, pro tool does appear to scan the entire track...which in my case takes a solid 3 minutes. And then even after rendering and disabling Melodyne, the ARA saving continues.
What has helped me is pulling the clip into a new lane and consolidating. That seems to keep Melodyne from scanning an hour of hidden audio attached to my second long clip. I haven't tried to clear out the ARA embedded clips from the clips bin yet, as this workaround has kept me from waiting for the ARA save to complete.
Hope it helps. I do like having Melodyne at the ready without round-tripping the audio.
-Bob
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 11-16-2022, 03:07 AM
Vadym's Avatar
Vadym Vadym is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by OdeToBob View Post
Hey all.
Just scoured through this thread after spending several days cursing ARA for slowing me to a crawl. I thought I'd give my scenario, in case it helps.
I'm running: Pro Tools 2022.10.0 on a 2018 MBP
I do online lecture editing for a university, so It's typically a single mono track that's over an hour long with crossfaded edits every few seconds.
I often find myself bridging words or building them out of different syllables from across the hour's lecture.
When I right click on a clip to edit with Melodyne, pro tool does appear to scan the entire track...which in my case takes a solid 3 minutes. And then even after rendering and disabling Melodyne, the ARA saving continues.
What has helped me is pulling the clip into a new lane and consolidating. That seems to keep Melodyne from scanning an hour of hidden audio attached to my second long clip. I haven't tried to clear out the ARA embedded clips from the clips bin yet, as this workaround has kept me from waiting for the ARA save to complete.
Hope it helps. I do like having Melodyne at the ready without round-tripping the audio.
-Bob
Melodyne analyse all FILE long the clip was created from. If you don't want to wait and you know you won't need to trim out this clip in the future you can consolidate the clip before sending it to the ARA analysis and not wait too long.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 11-16-2022, 03:23 AM
Vadym's Avatar
Vadym Vadym is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Melodyne analyse all FILE long the clip was created from. If you don't want to wait and you know you won't need to trim out this clip in the future you can consolidate the clip before sending it to the ARA analysis and not wait too long. No need to move the clip to another track. Simply consolidate the clip where it is and then ARA analyze it using Clip's right-click Melodyne->Edit command.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 11-16-2022, 03:37 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,715
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Yeah I've found that - much like with Elastic Audio - Melodyne doesn't like lots of different files and different edits on one track, so I've taking to consolidating before initiating ARA as well.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 11-16-2022, 11:23 AM
bobbriessinck bobbriessinck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Eppegem, Belgium
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

I'm having the same issue here. PT2022.10 on OS12.5.
Workarounds are nice to know for the time being but the only way forward here is for them to just fix it and make it work smooth without interruptions or anything...
__________________
iMac 27" 2019 i9, 40GB RAM 2667MHz DDR4, 10.14.4 Mojave
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 12-17-2022, 09:30 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 580
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

This is a real pest...!
Isn't the best workaround to just use Melodyne the old way...and capture your audio into a plugin set on your track?
That always worked flawlessly ...before this half baked feature that just makes you angry
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 12-18-2022, 06:28 AM
Gav G Gav G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

That’s what I’m doing now. Using melodyne in the old fashioned way. Just given up on ARA which is the main reason I upgraded. Also found the upgrade has thrown up a few other bugs in the midi which weren’t there before so generally very unimpressed.

Wierd thing is, I had this saving ARA problem early on, then it didn’t happen for weeks and I was using ARA fine. Then it mysteriously started again. Now I’m too scared to try it cos I just don’t have time for that **** and I have no confidence in the system.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 12-22-2022, 04:19 PM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 721
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

This automatic backup of the ARA data, which in my case has nothing to do with the automatic backups of the session and is done as if in parallel, is really unpleasant (and quite long, like 3 seconds each time, and I'm all SSD, with 970 EVO on the motherboard for the sessions). I left Samplitude and went back to Pro Tools because of the ease of editing and the new features (customizable shortcuts, ARA 2, and great folder management even in the mixer), but the integration is lacking because of that and destroys the workflow. I would like to add a point, because Pro Tools, without working Object like Samplitude, does it a bit (clip effects): it should integrate melodyne processing in the clip effects in order to be able to go back after a render (a freeze) and to be able to find your file before Melodyne. My current way is to create tons of playlists, but it's not ideal.

(Note: I do comping by adjusting certain clips with Melodyne, step by step in the session. So the solution is not to put Melodyne on the whole track as before. I need to advance by clip).

I think the problem is that the backup saves all the ARA data every time instead of just the changes or just the ARA data for the modified clips.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2022 Studio, Cubase 12 Pro , Samplitude Suite Pro X7, Wavelab 11, Dorico Pro 4, Melodyne studio 5.
  • Softube Console 1. Two UAD systems (PCIe + USB3).
  • AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor 3.40 GHz 64 Go, full SSD
  • Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub (+ 1 Focal Solo Be and 2 Focal 65 EVO for 5.1)
  • Komplete S61. Roland V-Piano
  • Etc.
  • www.claudemarcbourget.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What good is "Save Copy In..." options "Session Plug-in Settings Folder" and "Root"? ZerglingPhilosophy Getting Started 1 09-02-2022 04:43 PM
"Error, missing PACE authorization" with PT 2022.4 and iLok USB Key [FIXED 5/27] DaveGross Pro Tools 56 05-27-2022 10:05 AM
Pro Tools not importing volume with "import session data" lapieuvre Pro Tools 12 4 10-16-2015 07:02 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com