Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2012, 01:46 PM
simonzero simonzero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1
Default 2 MIDI Controllers for 2 Virtual Instrument tracks

Does anyone know how to get 2 Virtual Instruments working with two separate MIDI external controllers, each on their own track? I can do it with MIDI tracks and the instruments on Aux inputs, but I need them on the instruments so that my Extra controllers (MIDI CC's etc) also communicate with the Virtual Instrument.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2012, 01:52 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

create an instrument track set the routing the same way you did with the aux.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2012, 06:50 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,875
Default Re: 2 MIDI Controllers for 2 Virtual Instrument tracks

I do it all the time here, with 2 or even 3 separate controllers. The tricks to making it work involve showing the Instrument in the MIX window(select View>Mix Windows Show>Instruments). That adds a row across the top of the MIX window where you can set each instrument track to look at a particular controller device. 2 other notes; you may hear nothing or cross-triggering until the tracks are in record-ready(hold the Alt key while selecting record on 1 Instrument track to get all to engage). You also may need to go into Preferences>Midi tab and select NONE as the default thru instrument. Working fine here with a Roland kit, a Motif es8 and a cheap Ensoniq keyboard for Addictive Drums. MiniGrand and DB-33.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Virtual Ports not showing up in MIDI Controllers (8.0.5) emiliojazz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-18-2013 12:03 PM
Virtual MIDI port and legacy controllers aronnelson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2010 01:47 PM
Some Virtual Instruments Can't Use Instrument Tracks digijohn Virtual Instruments 6 05-11-2007 05:49 PM
Virtual Instrument Tracks greenteaki Virtual Instruments 3 03-16-2007 01:51 PM
Virtual Instrument Tracks shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-08-2003 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com