Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2011, 12:11 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Just got my M-audio interface, installed pro tools..no sound

My computer has all the requirements, I installed everything correctly, Pro tools SE is up and running, I can listen to the preview Demo's (through my computer speakers) but when I go to start a new Session and I arm to record, I just get nothing! its so frustrating, what do I do? Pro tracks was pretty easy setting up the outputs, but I cant even find them in the tool bar! Ughhh!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2011, 06:02 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Just got my M-audio interface, installed pro tools..no sound

well I got it working once I got home from work, I can only get sound out of In 2 for some reason though, ive got alot of learning to do!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2011, 01:33 AM
finesse finesse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Just got my M-audio interface, installed pro tools..no sound

Hi im having the same issue. Could you tell me how you managed to get it working? It's driving me crazy! I've got the fast track pro interface and the axiom pro 49. Ive got it all installed and using pro tools se. It recognizes all components but i cant get any sound through my pc speakers???
PLz help! What Im i missing????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2011, 01:49 PM
Tyrel Tyrel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 1
Default Re: Just got my M-audio interface, installed pro tools..no sound

Same exact problem. Just bought the Avid Vocal Studio and I can start the Pro tools, click play etc, but no sound anywhere.

Update: Guess when you plug headphones directly into the mic you get audio. So that explains where the audio is going, still have to figure out how to configure that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2011, 12:37 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Just got my M-audio interface, installed pro tools..no sound

I just pluged my fast track interface in the USB port, fired up PTSE, and where the headphone jack is, I put my guitar cable there and hooked it to my bass amp and Immediatly got sound. Hope it helps, If you have monitors im sure it will be alittle different
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools Express receiving sound from my M-Track Plus Audio Interface milobehr Third Party Interfaces 4 01-02-2014 06:24 AM
m-audio interface vs 002 sound quality AdamF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-06-2005 09:45 AM
Installed Pro Tools 6 on OSX--where's sound panel? mc9000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-10-2003 12:07 AM
can PTfree output sound to a usb audio interface? daveydubb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-2001 10:47 AM
24 bit audio interface for use with Sound Tools II? Doug Pomeroy General Discussion 5 08-11-1999 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com