Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2009, 09:59 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Hi ppl. Been working with my 8.0.1 installation without issues, except for this big annoyance:

- Every other day, I'll start up Pro Tools LE and, during the "setting up peripherals" message, it will stop there, and then I'll see the 003R reset spontaneously, with the clicking sequence.

After this, it will either give me a connection error, or it will start the PT session, but nothing will work (frozen interface, no playback)... I always have to quit PT, turn 003R off/on, and start PT again.


I have checked all the Digi system configs twice, and I have deleted preferences/databases.
Is this a software bug, or could it be a hardware problem?

I know some people have had a similar issue, but I couldn't find a thread that described exactly the problem I'm having...
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2009, 10:25 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Do u not cut ur rack off when not workin?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2009, 10:31 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Do u not cut ur rack off when not workin?
Yep.

Same for my 002R. It's ALWAYS off when the computer's off, and back on when the computer's back on.

Connection is lost if 'sitting idle' otherwise..
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2009, 10:32 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Do u not cut ur rack off when not workin?
Not really - I used it for other audio routing, so I need the Aux In, and the headphone outs.
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2009, 10:38 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonFreeman View Post
Not really - I used it for other audio routing, so I need the Aux In, and the headphone outs.
Okayyy, well there's ur problem then..& too see Nod's post for further details...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2009, 11:52 PM
GordonFreeman GordonFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In Hell
Posts: 455
Default Re: "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Okayyy, well there's ur problem then..& too see Nod's post for further details...
No, I use it for Aux ins and headphones, but always while the computer is on as well, obviously.
I'm not making any "extreme" uses of the 003 Rack.
I'm using it normally, like it's supposed to be used... as a rack.

Seems like my problem is yet unsolved.

Anyone? ...
__________________
Software:
Pro Tools 10.3.1, OS X 10.6.8;
Computer Hardware:
Mac Pro Quad 2.66, 20 GB RAM;
Audio/MIDI Hardware:
RME Fireface UC, M-Audio Keystation 88es + Akai LPK25 (USB);
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2009, 06:41 AM
bleras bleras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Same problem with my Mbox2 Mini. Arrrg!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2009, 06:45 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Ok GORDON so I guess u use the headphones & etc. 24/7 causing u to not Cuthoff If ur not getting what we're sayin then u will not ever solve it...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:05 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,302
Default Re: "Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonFreeman View Post
- Every other day, I'll start up Pro Tools LE and, during the "setting up peripherals" message, it will stop there, and then I'll see the 003R reset spontaneously, with the clicking sequence.

. . .

I know some people have had a similar issue, but I couldn't find a thread that described exactly the problem I'm having...
The 003R reset was discussed in a previous thread about leaving your system on for extended periods of time. In my case if I leave everything on overnight and start PT in the AM, the 003R will do the reset thing - 100% guaranteed. The workaround is to power cycle the 003R unit before starting PT. My Liquid Mix Manager also has problems - it will crash if the system is left on. Since both have problems, it may be more related to the firewire issues/drivers at the OS level - I do not know. I don't think the other tread resolved anything either.
__________________
PT 2024.6 DP 11.32 VEP 7.x with various VIs
NI Komplete Audio 6 on HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win11
MOTU 828es ADA8200 MTP-AV on HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win11
MOTU M4 on MacBook Air M2 2023 Sonoma.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
PT startup stalls at "setting up peripherals" Eric L Post - Surround - Video 3 03-14-2012 12:07 PM
Eleven rack (11R) slow booting past "setting up midi" Edleigh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-25-2011 09:44 PM
Digitest resets Omni I/O ins & outs to "None" rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-02-2011 08:00 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com