Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2004, 03:14 PM
Ross H Ross H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 349
Default Click track and grid edit

How do I go about setting up a click track thats BPM is lined up with the grid?

I want to grid edit drums but when I set up a click through the click plug in , set record, play and the drummer plays along to the click, the audio "hits" of the drums aren't even close to being mapped to the grid.

Win XP 002r

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2004, 03:47 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Click track and grid edit

Hi!
Are you saying that you have a live drummer playing, and you are using mics to record him/her, click going via click plugin (and it follows any tempo/time sig changes fine), but when you go back after stopping the recording, the drum hits are not lined up with the grid?

If so, then welcome to the world of DAW's and latency!
Let us know if this is the case, and if not, then where I got it wrong.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2004, 03:56 PM
Jonah Jonah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 314
Default Re: Click track and grid edit

If the drummer is hearing the click right but the recorded drums are out, highlight all the drums and move them back/forward in time.It's a latency thing but it's all relative,so if the drummer is 'in' then he's 'in'. If you need to know about nudging the whole drum track just post again ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2004, 04:00 PM
Ross H Ross H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 349
Default Re: Click track and grid edit

Yes guys you have it right. I thought that maybe I wasn't setting up something correctly and that the click BPM's and the grid were maybe not "really" lining up. I am using LOW LATENCY MODE checked. doesn't this pretty much take care of my latency????

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2004, 04:33 PM
doylemusic doylemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 812
Default Re: Click track and grid edit

Quote:
Yes guys you have it right. I thought that maybe I wasn't setting up something correctly and that the click BPM's and the grid were maybe not "really" lining up. I am using LOW LATENCY MODE checked. doesn't this pretty much take care of my latency????

Ross
nope...sorry. It does reduce the latency (I think mainly by bypassing any insert/sends) but it will not "eliminate" the latency. You will have to nudge it as needed.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3.0
1 HDX Card
Lynx Aurora 16 (2)
Windows 10 Pro 1909
ASUS X-99 II
Intel i7
32GB RAM
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB
www.doylemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2004, 04:07 AM
kalle74 kalle74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: Click track and grid edit

It could even be that the drummer is off... dragging or rushing ( hopefully not both ) the beat. this is natural and acceptable, as even drummers are only human ( although it might not seem that way all the time )

the bottom line is:

does it sound bad, or does it just make editing harder?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2004, 07:49 AM
marcusb marcusb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: Click track and grid edit

Quote:
I want to grid edit drums but when I set up a click through the click plug in , set record, play and the drummer plays along to the click, the audio "hits" of the drums aren't even close to being mapped to the grid.
What is your grid currently set to. Sounds like you may have the grid set to mins/secs or heaven forbid samples Remember if you are using the click plugin, it is sourcing its timing from either the conductor track (tempo map) or a static tempo set on the transport whilst your grid can be set to work in any of the available time formats.

Double check that your grid is set to Bars/Beats and set to something with course enough resolution to see if things are lining up (I suggest 1/4 notes for starters).

Personally whilst the click plugin is very very handy, I still 9 times out of 10 prefer to use a manually generated click track on an audio track so I can visually confirm what is going on. It also seems to resolve any latency issues (provided you are in low-latency monitoring mode, or a low buffer setting)

Cheers,
Marcus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click track not lining up to grid.. any thoughts? ratava911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-18-2012 05:38 AM
Sync Grid Lines To Click Track nickacuff1289 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-16-2012 04:13 PM
click track and Grid mode, help ! glockopops Tips & Tricks 3 01-19-2003 09:44 PM
double click on midi track opens grid edit Uma Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-15-2000 11:21 AM
Can I get a bars & beats edit grid from a live cowbell 'click track' ?' Jules Tips & Tricks 10 01-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com