Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2001, 12:49 AM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Can align grid to different tempo after recording MIDI?

I am recording drum tracks in MIDI. The tempo varies from 60 to 72 as the song builds to conclusion. I set the tempo for recording at 65. I had planned to go in after recording and change the tempo in different sections with tempo events, so I could approximately align the grid with the actual tempo. This would make later editing somewhat easier.

However, since MIDI events stay in relative position with the grid as tempo is changed, I don't see how I shift the MIDI notes in the grid. Is there any way? I don't want to record the drum tracks in audio (instead of MIDI) and lose the flexibility to try different drum kits after recording.

If I can't, I guess it isn't the end of the world. I'll just record the other tracks with the actual drum tempo and ignore the grid when editing. No quantizing could be done. Somehow, not estheticly pleasing, either. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2001, 07:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Can align grid to different tempo after recording MIDI?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by el biciclista:
However, since MIDI events stay in relative position with the grid as tempo is changed, I don't see how I shift the MIDI notes in the grid. Is there any way?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If you need to shift MIDI note data in front of, or behind the current grid, you will have to enable Slip Mode.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2001, 11:37 AM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Re: Can align grid to different tempo after recording MIDI?

Brent,
I may not have explained what I want to do very well. I have recorded the MIDI tracks at a varying tempo: the tempo is 60 for a while, gradually moves to 65, then quickly moves to 72 near the end.

I want to keep the MIDI notes at the same relative positions, so the tempo actually changes thru the song. I want to shift the grid WITHOUT shifting the MIDI notes, so I (approximately) realign the grid with the notes, not visa versa.

I believe I can shift the grid by inserting tempo events thru the song (right?), but when I do this MIDI notes will move with the grid rather than stay in the same place.

How specifically do I do this with Slip Mode?

Thanks for the help!!
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2001, 08:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Can align grid to different tempo after recording MIDI?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by el biciclista:
How specifically do I do this with Slip Mode?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-Unfortunately, you cannot slip the grid without the MIDI events also following along. As you suggested above, recording to the drum tempo and not using Grid mode is your best option here.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting a tempo map and grid before recording SOMEBODY PLEASE EXPLAIN phatbeatstudio Pro Tools 10 13 04-01-2017 08:15 AM
I just can't seem to get audio, click, and midi notes to all align on the grid. jgagne1 macOS 6 01-15-2014 12:16 PM
Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid pstlwhppd Windows 6 12-27-2013 04:47 PM
Tempo change ruins midi grid digisnake macOS 11 11-26-2012 01:34 PM
recording bands, tempo/grid set in pro tools? jonboi Tips & Tricks 40 09-29-2008 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com