Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2022, 10:24 AM
Big_Beast_Music Big_Beast_Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: St. Catherine, Jamaica
Posts: 6
Default Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Hey Good day, I'm having a serious problem with Pro Tools 2022.10 where I used to be able to move a plugin from mono, like a trim plugin, on to a stereo track and then back to a mono track with ease [this was from 2022.9]...now in PT 2022.10, it has gone back to not being able to do that anymore...please help me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2022, 12:26 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 623
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Are you incredibly sure you were able to do this between MONO and STEREO tracks that were otherwise empty?

You're sure that you did not have other plugins such that your "otherwise MONO" track had an insert going stereo already, so you were able to exchange them?

Since PT LE 8.0 I've had to copy and paste settings for plugins all the time due to channel differences not allowing drag and drop. Was this an announced feature in a recent release? Can you point out the documentation for this feature?
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2022, 12:29 PM
Big_Beast_Music Big_Beast_Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: St. Catherine, Jamaica
Posts: 6
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Yes I’m absolutely sure, I have video evidence of it also…just tell me where to send it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2022, 12:31 PM
Big_Beast_Music Big_Beast_Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: St. Catherine, Jamaica
Posts: 6
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

It was never an announced feature, I actually did it by mistake and I figured they did this as an added bonus to the whole Pro Tools operation. 2022.9 is the version that houses this terrific feature and now it’s gone.smh


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2022, 12:44 PM
Big_Beast_Music Big_Beast_Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: St. Catherine, Jamaica
Posts: 6
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Here is the video of Pro Tools 2022.9 with the drag and drop feature they have now disabled in PT 2022.10

https://app.box.com/s/rxryoadaqrjbnn1zngmupws8amnuidjq


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2022, 03:31 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,001
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
Since PT LE 8.0 I've had to copy and paste settings for plugins all the time due to channel differences not allowing drag and drop. Was this an announced feature in a recent release? Can you point out the documentation for this feature?

This functionality was added last year.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Release-Notes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2022, 03:33 PM
Big_Beast_Music Big_Beast_Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: St. Catherine, Jamaica
Posts: 6
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Thank you for finding and sending me this link…So where did it go now?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2022, 05:15 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 623
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
This functionality was added last year.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Release-Notes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks!

I see here in the most recent notes that "width" regarding plug-ins is mentioned twice, so I recommend the op file a case about what might be a regression.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Release-Notes

I see the devs tried to re introduce some warnings/dialogs about automation that would be lost in some cases. Something might be iffy about how they implemented it.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2022, 11:17 AM
pweinrobe pweinrobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 32
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Hi I just want to say I am also very bummed that this feature regressed. It was an amazing workflow fix to be able to drag and drop between widths. it broke on 2022.10

avid, any chance this is getting fixed soon?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2022, 12:01 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,923
Default Re: Moving plugins from mono to stereo..then back to mono...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big_Beast_Music View Post
It was never an announced feature
Actually I think it was and it worked, but with 2022.10 it no longer does.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stereo Audio Tracks playing back mono rtebel macOS 2 03-25-2012 09:43 AM
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 05:36 AM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
PT Converting Mono to Stereo and Back Problems Wavelabs Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-29-2010 07:59 PM
Outboard effect: mono out, stereo back? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-24-2001 06:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com