Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2001, 09:32 AM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Dumb question: JV-2080 mono and stereo outs yield identical PTLE tracks?

I am trying to figure out how to best upgrade my preamps and A/Ds (separate thread). I now do all preamp and A/D in a Yamaha 01v, then to digi001/PTLE via optical.

I use MIDI tracks in PTLE for drums, bass, keyboards, and horns. I ultimately generate audio tracks with a JV-2080. The 2080 output is currently stereo outs to the 01v, since I have plenty of 01v inputs.

I am now trying to determine if I could get by with a 2-in/2-out A/D "box" (rather than an RME ADI-8 Pro). To do that, I would need to use one input for a mic and the other for a mono signal from the 2080.

Question: Do the two options below yield identical stereo tracks in PTLE?

(1) run stereo outs from the 2080 to the two inputs of (say) a Rosetta, then out to a PTLE stereo audio track?
or
(2) Run mono out from the 2080 to one input on the Rosetta, then the mono signal out to both sides of a PTLE stereo track?

I think these result in identical tracks....but I just want confirmation of this. Things are not always as they seem.
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Thanks!
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2001, 04:12 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Dumb question: JV-2080 mono and stereo outs yield identical PTLE tracks?

Hi there,

Your Example #1 will work fine. Stereo JV-2080 into a stereo track.

Your Example #2 sounds a little strange. I think you can just use the left(?) output from the JV-2080 to extract a mixed mono output. That would feed into one Rosetta channel. I don't think it could create a dual mono feed for Pro Tools, but that doesn't matter. Just use a mono Pro Tools track, and don't worry about a using up 'precious' stereo track. And as Carl said, you're JV-2080 will end up mono, as that's what came out of it.

Any problems, just post away!

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2001, 04:36 PM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Re: Dumb question: JV-2080 mono and stereo outs yield identical PTLE tracks?

accession,
Yes I know its weird. I'm trying to cheat and use only one of the two high quality converters, while still ending up with a stereo track that I can pan. I normally don't pan the 2080 outputs (drums, bass, keyboards), but occasionally I do want to pan a 2080 output.

Could I do this by simultaneously recording the mono signal to two PTLE mono tracks fully panned right and left, respectively?

Am I making any sense?
Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2001, 06:30 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Dumb question: JV-2080 mono and stereo outs yield identical PTLE tracks?

I don't think you're going to get the results you're looking for. As pretty much everyone else has stated, you will lose any panning or stereo patch-specific information from your 2080. Just taking a Mono signal, splitting it and recording it twice (L/R) will not yield the same results as using the stereo output of your module.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2001, 06:45 PM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Re: Dumb question: JV-2080 mono and stereo outs yield identical PTLE tracks?

Slim,
OK, thanks. That's what I needed to know. Harsh reality intrudes.

So, if I go with a 2-in 2-out A/D box (Rosetta, etc.) I believe that means:

(1) When I record mic input (vocals, gutar) thru the new box, I must have the 2080 stereo outs plugged into the 01v for monitoring.

(2) When I am ready to record the 2080 stereo outs (drums, bass, keyboards), I have unplug the mics and plug the 2080 outs into the new box.

No way to avoid physically changing connections. Am I right on this?

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2001, 12:45 AM
Carl Z Carl Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 656
Default Re: Dumb question: JV-2080 mono and stereo outs yield identical PTLE tracks?

You would lose all your pan information.

C
__________________
"I'm one of the few people I know who knows the few people I know" - CL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 9 02-01-2014 09:29 PM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
Question - Can I combine two mono tracks to a stereo? tendb Tips & Tricks 1 04-04-2007 08:51 AM
PTLE+Battery2+XP=Stereo Outs ONLY wmmccoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-28-2005 11:23 AM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com