Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2013, 01:08 PM
pstlwhppd pstlwhppd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6
Default Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid

Even with the lowest possible buffer size (32 samples), my recordings are still 20 milliseconds behind the beat at the very least, sometimes even 85 milliseconds.
I tried using the "H/W insert delay" and it doesn't change anything, no matter what I put in for the delay. I tried manually inserting the delay in the mix window and this didn't really work either.
The only workaround that I can really think of is to manually trim the audio and then move it back, but this seems very inaccurate/inconsistent and tedious.

How I measured the delay: ran a click track and recorded my guitar trying to copy the beats of the click track. Measured the difference between the beginning of the guitar wave form and the measure line.

Is there a better way to get my audio recording to sync up with the grid or do I have to do this manually?

Setup Information:

Computer: Windows 8, HP Envy TS15, 16 GB ram, 2 TB WD My Passport Ultra external HD, i7-4700 MQ processor @2.4 GHz quad core
DAW: Pro Tools 11.1
Audio Interface: Roland Quad Capture
32 sample buffer size
48000 Hz sample rate
Delay compensation and low latency monitoring are checked
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2013, 04:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid

Not enough info yet. Are there ANY plugins in the session(and which ones)? What is the Delay Compensation showing on the MIX window(since you have it turned ON)? Are you actually using a hardware insert? That delay setting is ONLY for using a hardware insert(where you send audio OUT from the session, thru an external processor, and return it to the same track.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2013, 09:54 AM
pstlwhppd pstlwhppd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid

Not enough info yet. Are there ANY plugins in the session(and which ones)?

I did my "test" without any plugins.

What is the Delay Compensation showing on the MIX window(since you have it turned ON)?

The "dly" part has 42 samples on one track I have with an Eleven Free and a PSA-1 plug-in, and consequently the "cmp" on each other track is zero. If I delete the track, everything is zero. I think this suggests that the ADC is working properly, at least compensating for any plug-in delay.

Are you actually using a hardware insert? That delay setting is ONLY for using a hardware insert(where you send audio OUT from the session, thru an external processor, and return it to the same track.\

Ohhh I see. I guess that makes perfect sense, then. No I am not using a hardware insert. I was just monitoring through my laptop speakers (which by the way is not working at the moment).
I guess what I'm looking for is some sort of tool that will take every audio track I record and bump it back in time by a specified amount, say 70 milliseconds. This would be nice and would save me some manual clipping and pasting which I think would be sloppy.
But, at the same time, I think I have a pretty powerful set-up and I imagine there might be something I'm missing that's really killing the synchronicity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2013, 11:29 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid

Well, I'm at a loss on this one. Maybe its the 3rd party interface? Does the Roland have some routing/monitoring software working behind the scenes? Hope you get it sorted
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2013, 03:18 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by pstlwhppd View Post
How I measured the delay: ran a click track and recorded my guitar trying to copy the beats of the click track. Measured the difference between the beginning of the guitar wave form and the measure line.
Why don't you send the click to one analogue output, rewire it to an input, record it to a new track,
at the same time record the click by bus to another track
and see if they line up?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2013, 03:51 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,588
Default Re: Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by pstlwhppd View Post
Not enough info yet. Are there ANY plugins in the session(and which ones)?

I did my "test" without any plugins.

What is the Delay Compensation showing on the MIX window(since you have it turned ON)?

The "dly" part has 42 samples on one track I have with an Eleven Free and a PSA-1 plug-in, and consequently the "cmp" on each other track is zero. If I delete the track, everything is zero. I think this suggests that the ADC is working properly, at least compensating for any plug-in delay.

Are you actually using a hardware insert? That delay setting is ONLY for using a hardware insert(where you send audio OUT from the session, thru an external processor, and return it to the same track.\

Ohhh I see. I guess that makes perfect sense, then. No I am not using a hardware insert. I was just monitoring through my laptop speakers (which by the way is not working at the moment).
I guess what I'm looking for is some sort of tool that will take every audio track I record and bump it back in time by a specified amount, say 70 milliseconds. This would be nice and would save me some manual clipping and pasting which I think would be sloppy.
But, at the same time, I think I have a pretty powerful set-up and I imagine there might be something I'm missing that's really killing the synchronicity.
Not sure why you'd have latency that way. I'm guessing something in the interface itself is the cause. Are there any delay comp settings for the interface?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2013, 04:47 PM
pstlwhppd pstlwhppd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid

Why don't you send the click to one analogue output, rewire it to an input, record it to a new track,
at the same time record the click by bus to another track
and see if they line up?


But then wouldn't it still be off of the grid, but they'd just both be off the grid?
My issue is that I want to compose midi to go with audio recordings, hence it will be off time if I don't correct it.

Are there any delay comp settings for the interface?

Not that I could find. I was hoping there would be a way to automatically bump back the audio recordings as it records. But I guess that's what the delay option in the mix window does, I just couldn't get it to work. I think the other thing that sucked about that is that it doesn't actually move the wave form graphically, it just moves the sound, which could get confusing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lowest PTHD H/W buffer size 256? kevinb511 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 05-23-2011 01:06 PM
Lowest buffer size under DAE & core audio? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-30-2010 01:37 PM
What's the lowest H/W buffer size. MultiCore Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-16-2010 02:27 AM
PT8 lowest buffer size windows XP nekkio99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-26-2009 05:18 PM
what's the lowest buffer size for 002? reggie007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-06-2003 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com