Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2012, 10:24 PM
ratava911 ratava911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 25
Default Click track not lining up to grid.. any thoughts?

My band is recording. Engineer is using logic and a Tama Rhythm Watch for the drummers click.

He bounces me down a wav of the click track the drummer used to track

I imported the track into a pro tools session set to same bit/sample rate. I set to the tempo he mentioned and i find that his click track is gradually slowing down. It matches the grid in pro tools in the beginning but by the end of the song, the grid and the click track differ by almost a 16th note.

Is it possible that the Tama Rhythm watch is just not consistent? or is there something I'm not thinking of that's causing this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2012, 11:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,774
Default Re: Click track not lining up to grid.. any thoughts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratava911 View Post
My band is recording. Engineer is using logic and a Tama Rhythm Watch for the drummers click.

He bounces me down a wav of the click track the drummer used to track

I imported the track into a pro tools session set to same bit/sample rate. I set to the tempo he mentioned and i find that his click track is gradually slowing down. It matches the grid in pro tools in the beginning but by the end of the song, the grid and the click track differ by almost a 16th note.

Is it possible that the Tama Rhythm watch is just not consistent? or is there something I'm not thinking of that's causing this.
What makes you think the Tama Rhythm watch would be accurate enough? Does it line up on a grid in Logic?

But really ideally you want to get whatever is providing the click synced to the clocking source being used. i.e. you want to generate a click track from within Logic.

Or if you've got this and the click seems consistent and just off a tiny bit you can just use elastic audio to fix it up.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2012, 05:38 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Click track not lining up to grid.. any thoughts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Or if you've got this and the click seems consistent and just off a tiny bit you can just use elastic audio to fix it up.
Or adjust the sessions tempo.
It can be set very presisely, like 120.001 bpm.
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync Grid Lines To Click Track nickacuff1289 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-16-2012 04:13 PM
Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track Jmel58 Pro Tools 10 12 12-25-2011 10:04 AM
How do turn a click track inti a grid centerstage Tips & Tricks 2 04-23-2005 10:23 AM
Click track and grid edit Ross H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-06-2004 07:49 AM
click track and Grid mode, help ! glockopops Tips & Tricks 3 01-19-2003 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com