Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2011, 02:30 AM
Jmel58 Jmel58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Question Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

Hello,

This problem was resolved thanks to the great advice of some forum users... There is an article from Sound on Sound Magazine that explains clearly and in detail how to create a new tempo map from a recorded click track. The first time took me two hours, now I can do it in five minutes))!

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/sep0...toolsnotes.htm

I am new to PTs as an operator, although I've worked with it as a singer-songwriter/producer for years.

I have an interesting problem, and I wonder if there's a solution.

I recorded 20 songs or so this summer in a studio with an engineer who used PTs7HD... We recorded live bass and drums to click that he recorded directly onto the session. I then did all my overdubs to a mix of drums bass and the click (guitars, vox, hammond rhodes etc) using a Tascam 24 track in my studio.

Since then, I have bought my own Pro Tools rig (Mbox Pro 3 with PTs10). I have reopened the original PT sessions from the drum and bass studio, imported all my tracks and everything is synched and ready to go BUT...

The recorded click does not match the grid! I think for my future edits, it would be much better to have the grid match the recorded click, but I can't seem to get it to work!

Is there a way to get the recorded click to match the grid?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Jmel58
__________________
Pro Tools 10, MBox Pro, Imac 21', 2.5GHz Intel Core 5, Snow Leopard 10.6.8, 4 gigs RAM http://www.johnmeldrum.com
http://peaceoratorio.org

Last edited by Jmel58; 12-26-2011 at 02:29 PM. Reason: Problem Solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2011, 04:32 AM
Vovique Vovique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 145
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

Are u sure you have your projects set to the tempo the recording was done at? I mean, you have to tell Pro Tools what tempo is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2011, 05:35 AM
Alacrity Alacrity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 32
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

Use "Identify Beat" and match the bars up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2011, 06:14 AM
Jmel58 Jmel58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vovique View Post
Are u sure you have your projects set to the tempo the recording was done at? I mean, you have to tell Pro Tools what tempo is.
Yes, I've done that.
__________________
Pro Tools 10, MBox Pro, Imac 21', 2.5GHz Intel Core 5, Snow Leopard 10.6.8, 4 gigs RAM http://www.johnmeldrum.com
http://peaceoratorio.org
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2011, 06:15 AM
Jmel58 Jmel58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alacrity View Post
Use "Identify Beat" and match the bars up.
OK, I will have a go at this. Thanks, I'll let you know if it's working for me.
__________________
Pro Tools 10, MBox Pro, Imac 21', 2.5GHz Intel Core 5, Snow Leopard 10.6.8, 4 gigs RAM http://www.johnmeldrum.com
http://peaceoratorio.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2011, 06:50 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

I wonder why only the click track is misaligned if you've imported session data, and included everything in the import...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2011, 07:42 AM
Jmel58 Jmel58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
I wonder why only the click track is misaligned if you've imported session data, and included everything in the import...
No, my click track is aligned to all my audio tracks, but none of the above are linked to the grid! As well, there isn't a consistent amount that i can readily fix one time, it seems to be constantly floating around on the grid. I will work on Alacrity's advice, but as I'm a novice, the growing pains are painful. If anyone has a step by step method to achieve the "Identify Beat" idea I'm all eyes and ears! Thanks, and have a happy holiday!

john
__________________
Pro Tools 10, MBox Pro, Imac 21', 2.5GHz Intel Core 5, Snow Leopard 10.6.8, 4 gigs RAM http://www.johnmeldrum.com
http://peaceoratorio.org
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2011, 08:29 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

But, can't you choose to import the tempo map as well in PT 10?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2011, 10:01 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

Sounds like the click was recorded wild... Use Identify Beat on the top of the click then use Beat Detective on the click to generate a tempo map for the session.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2011, 01:22 PM
Jmel58 Jmel58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 5
Default Re: Grid Not Matching Recorded Click Track

Sounds like the click was recorded wild... Use Identify Beat on the top of the click then use Beat Detective on the click to generate a tempo map for the session.

Rail

I think Rail is right, but as I'm not well versed in PT yet, is there anyone who can give me a step by step way to do this???

Also, is it worth all the effort to create a new tempo map for all these songs, or should I just try to work them out on the fly?

thanks,

j
__________________
Pro Tools 10, MBox Pro, Imac 21', 2.5GHz Intel Core 5, Snow Leopard 10.6.8, 4 gigs RAM http://www.johnmeldrum.com
http://peaceoratorio.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Matching Grid to recorded time track gittar General Discussion 1 03-18-2014 12:54 AM
Audio Recorded from MIDI track ahead of the beat/grid CalebB macOS 1 10-22-2012 11:03 PM
click track is heard in recorded guitar track pearl_drummer Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 12-27-2010 09:55 AM
Turning a recorded click track into a grid? DeluxeReverb Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 01-26-2009 03:02 PM
Session click recorded, zomm in, it's way behind Bar grid point, move it? Jules Tips & Tricks 9 03-20-2000 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com