Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:47 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Posts: 158
Default \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

Found this one tonight on a G5, HD 3, 48 i/o PT 7.3 Rig:

approx 20 audio tracks, with the "Create Click Track" Track at the bottom of the window.

When in GRID mode, and ALL Group,
Selecting an Area (Highliting a section, or a region that was separated in Grid mode w/ Start and End points: not cursor drop separate...)
and then trying to CUT, or COPY this section causes PRO TOOLS to crash without saving.

Also, in GRID MODE, any selection in the CLICK TRACK only (on the Volume Display) causes the Crash as well.

Deleting the "Click Track" solves the problem.

Creating an AUDIO Track and then Inserting the CLICK Plug-In does NOT exhibit this bug.
Still testing with Creating an AUX track, but it seems to only happen with the Menu item: " CREATE CLICK TRACK".

Anyone else notice this?

Digi got a fix?

Thanks!
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
ACSR
ACI Dolby Atmos
Mac Pro, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HDX, 2xAlphalink,1xDeltaLink,
Mac Mini, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HD Native + HD Omni, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport, Atmos 5.1.4
VENUE SC48 3.2 with iPad Control
SSL Duality
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:55 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Posts: 158
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

P.S.

Is there a way to add additional Sounds into the CLICK TRACK Plug-In ?

Thanks!
Brian
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
ACSR
ACI Dolby Atmos
Mac Pro, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HDX, 2xAlphalink,1xDeltaLink,
Mac Mini, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HD Native + HD Omni, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport, Atmos 5.1.4
VENUE SC48 3.2 with iPad Control
SSL Duality
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2007, 05:12 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 720
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

I had this happen the other day but it was with an aux track with a hardware insert. I made a selection across 20 tracks or so and seperated it in grid mode. I then hit the c key or tried to option drag and PT would quit. I rebuilt the session after troubleshooting to a new session on a new drive and the problem was the same. As soon as I didnt have the aux track in the group I was able to copy the section. I then put the aux track back in the group and BAM quit. There is a bug here. I lost 3 hours of work trying to figure this out.
__________________
Mac OS 12.7.2 Monterey (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) Mac OS 13.6.6 Ventura,32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2007, 12:36 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Posts: 158
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

I'll try to duplicate this on an AUX with various Plug-Ins, instruments, i/o inserts and see what happens.

ANYONE else confirming this? Digi?
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
ACSR
ACI Dolby Atmos
Mac Pro, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HDX, 2xAlphalink,1xDeltaLink,
Mac Mini, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HD Native + HD Omni, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport, Atmos 5.1.4
VENUE SC48 3.2 with iPad Control
SSL Duality
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2007, 05:50 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Posts: 158
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

I tried this with Aux Tracks and plug ins, inlcuding the CLICK TRACK PLUG IN, and the ONLY time it crashes is when the "CREATE CLICK TRACK" track is in the "ALL Group", and using GRID mode to highlight a region (and then CUT, COPY).

Very wierd and Annoying bug for this "new feature"
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
ACSR
ACI Dolby Atmos
Mac Pro, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HDX, 2xAlphalink,1xDeltaLink,
Mac Mini, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HD Native + HD Omni, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport, Atmos 5.1.4
VENUE SC48 3.2 with iPad Control
SSL Duality
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2007, 10:18 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

I've tried to get this to happen using several variations of the steps described above, without success.

Have you tried trashing prefs and databases yet?

What happens if you create a new session, record some audio and try everything again - can you still get it to quit?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2007, 10:54 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 720
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

I tried trashing prefs and did ALL troubleshooting listed. I can email you the session if you would like.
__________________
Mac OS 12.7.2 Monterey (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) Mac OS 13.6.6 Ventura,32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2007, 11:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

Quote:


What happens if you create a new session, record some audio and try everything again - can you still get it to quit?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:01 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Posts: 158
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

I tried it today on a "NEW" Session from a modified Template.

"Aux track with Click plug-in on the insert" operates normally.

"Create Click Track" track , when an area is selected in the Edit window, in Grid Mode, brief Spinning Ball, then Pro Tools disappears. If I repeat this enough times in a row, the computer will actually freeze.

I have not yet trashed prefs, etc.

I will try this first thing in the morning.

Thanks,
Brian
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
ACSR
ACI Dolby Atmos
Mac Pro, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HDX, 2xAlphalink,1xDeltaLink,
Mac Mini, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HD Native + HD Omni, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport, Atmos 5.1.4
VENUE SC48 3.2 with iPad Control
SSL Duality
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:55 AM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Posts: 158
Default Re: \"CREATE CLICK TRACK\" Bug : Editing in GRID Mode !!

Yes!
After trashing Databases and Prefs, I CANNOT replicate the problem.

Sorry for not trying this before posting!
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
ACSR
ACI Dolby Atmos
Mac Pro, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HDX, 2xAlphalink,1xDeltaLink,
Mac Mini, os12.6.3, PT 22.12 HD Native + HD Omni, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport, Atmos 5.1.4
VENUE SC48 3.2 with iPad Control
SSL Duality
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A problem with midi editing in grid mode Junkk3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-06-2009 06:51 AM
Q & A - editing in grid mode? acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-19-2005 10:36 AM
MIDI grid when editing in grid mode.... Super Seven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2004 10:28 AM
grid mode/click juju Tips & Tricks 2 05-06-2003 12:17 AM
click track and Grid mode, help ! glockopops Tips & Tricks 3 01-19-2003 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com