Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-10-2023, 05:38 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,974
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

No, just remember to connect ribbon cable the right way (B to A)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2023, 02:44 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 128
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Thanks – my memory at fault!
Will do.
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-11-2023, 04:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,974
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

The order of cards which you were thinking was at the PCI times when there were different types. I think it was recommended to have core card first, process card(s) second and accell card(s) last.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-11-2023, 04:07 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 128
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Thank you – so many versions, so many years
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-11-2023, 04:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,974
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Not so many, HD was introduced in 2002
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-27-2024, 11:55 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 492
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

you might find some answers there : http://archive.digidesign.com/support/
if i recall well process cards had to be after accel's
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 96 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate till 2022.5 - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.4 / 10.5 / 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13.6 / 10.14.6 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7.4x / 8
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-27-2024, 12:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,974
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
you might find some answers there : http://archive.digidesign.com/support/
if i recall well process cards had to be after accel's
Not really, but most had it this way because Accel cards were newer than the original HD cards. Just to point the obvious, originally all nine DSP chips on the card were identical, and all that separated Core card from Process card was a single capacitor and sticker on the back.

Then came Accel. The cards needed to have first three DSP chips of the same original type. This was technical requirement for Mixer "plugin" compatibility. Accel cards had last six DSP chips of the newer and faster type.

Then HD went PCI-express, and at that point all cards were Accel and just the same, with the same exception that core card had extra capacitor and different sticker.

Now that we have HDX it is even simpler as there are no Core cards -- all are identical.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-27-2024, 02:16 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 492
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

i think i knew all this and i think i bought my first HD system in 2003

I was just pointing that using a magma chassis i had it this way all the time and nothing else would make it work.
And even mabe in that order in the G4 Mirrored if no chassis

I even remember some accels like Rev J or Rev G series (i forgot but had opened a thread at the time) were uncompatible with other accels

http://akarchive.digidesign.com/supp...ms%20Guide.pdf (Page 9)
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 96 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate till 2022.5 - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.4 / 10.5 / 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13.6 / 10.14.6 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7.4x / 8
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-27-2024, 05:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,974
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Card order was very important prior to HD era.

HD made it less of an issue, because all of a sudden 6-card system fit into computer chassis of 3 slots and was slightly more powerful.

Still some needed 6-card HD systems, and the external chassis of MIX era were not compatible and new ones were needed.

Now maybe someone still needs 3-card HDX but most of us run our sessions happily without DSP cards.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding another Accel card ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2012 09:25 PM
Adding an Accel Card Drama Diggerthedogboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-11-2011 11:26 PM
Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise. ProTooler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-15-2011 12:07 PM
Adding another Accel card Dusan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-18-2010 04:05 PM
Adding Accel Card to HD3 -Questions Ed Kish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-18-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com