Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2012, 09:52 PM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Audio appearing too early

I've got an 003 on a Windows7 64 bit machine running PT8. I used this setup fine for a long time (on the same machine, starting with PT7.4), but haven't done much with PT lately since I started using Reaper.

Anyways, I'm doing a session in ProTools now, and I noticed that things didn't seem to line up correctly. All of my recorded audio was sounding slightly off. So, I put up a mic, played back a recording of a snare sample, and recorded it from the studio monitors onto another track. When I look at the recorded audio, it ends up being earlier than the original sound, as if there is some sort of latency compensation which is out of whack. I don't remember this happening in previous sessions.

Is there something I'm missing? Is there a setting somewhere that would cause the recorded audio to not line up correctly?

The tracks have no plugins on them. I'm recording into an API A2D through SPDIF. I also noticed that when using the 003 inputs the audio sounds early as well (although I haven't actually tested this directly yet, I've only sample tested through the API A2D)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2012, 11:05 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,511
Default Re: Audio appearing too early

Are you on 8.0.5? I know that one of the earlier versions of 8 had this problem.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:07 AM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Re: Audio appearing too early

You know what, I'm not sure, it's been a long time since I've done any tracking in PT, so I'll have to check it out and see.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,709
Default Re: Audio appearing too early

There was a big thread on this last year. 8.0.4 was a timing nightmare. I never tried 8.0.5 as I went to 9. 8.0.4cs2 seemed to fix the issue at 44.1, but 48K was still a mess. I seem to remember that 8.0.3 and earlier were okay, but knowing which version you have will tell that tale.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:44 PM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Re: Audio appearing too early

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
There was a big thread on this last year. 8.0.4 was a timing nightmare. I never tried 8.0.5 as I went to 9. 8.0.4cs2 seemed to fix the issue at 44.1, but 48K was still a mess. I seem to remember that 8.0.3 and earlier were okay, but knowing which version you have will tell that tale.
Well, I think I had 8.0.4CS2, but I updated to 8.0.5 today, and now it is showing up late, although not by much, and changing the buffer doesn't cause a huge swing in the timing, so I think I can make it work this time around.

I'm getting a new interface soon for Reaper, and if I need to do more ProTools projects, I might just end up upgrading to version 9 or 10 if I have to, but I hate the fact that it costs so much, and I'm going to have to pay even more so that my plugins will work. Reaper doesn't care if my WUP was up 3 years ago, they still work just fine!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:52 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,511
Default Re: Audio appearing too early

Quote:
Originally Posted by markblasco View Post
...and now it is showing up late...
That's the converter delay of the A2D. Pro Tools LE cannot compensate for that.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-29-2012, 11:36 PM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Re: Audio appearing too early

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
That's the converter delay of the A2D. Pro Tools LE cannot compensate for that.
Good call, I'll have to test it with the built in pre's on the 003 and see if the same thing happens, but the delay is so small at this point that I'm not worried about it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio appearing as text meathman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-14-2008 06:11 PM
Elastic Audio - Markers not appearing after analysis Matt Darcy General Discussion 7 08-18-2008 09:03 AM
Recorded Audio Not in Time bug Audio always early Hawkeye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-20-2005 11:57 AM
Audio Regions not appearing stormpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-22-2005 01:28 AM
White noise appearing in audio file! Ozzie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-13-2002 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com