Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2022, 05:00 PM
Juan Carlos Palacios Juan Carlos Palacios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Peru
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools First does not load

ProTools First worked perfectly until a week ago when it didn't start, it crashed when reading the plugins.
I have reinstalled the software 2 times and it doesn't work.
Please I need help I would be very grateful.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png Captura de pantalla 2022-01-24 a la(s) 13.14.59.png (31.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2022, 02:09 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,642
Default Re: Pro Tools First does not load

Are you using the plugins that came with Pro Tools First only or have you installed additional plugins?

You can try removing the plugins from the plugin folder one by one to see which is hanging Pro Tools. Do not delete them, just move them to a different folder on your system and restart PT.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2022, 04:42 AM
Juan Carlos Palacios Juan Carlos Palacios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Peru
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools First does not load

I already did, and unfortunately it still doesn't work.

Checking the avid page, it says that ProToolsFirst is discontinued.
Ok, but what about my projects?
How can I do to export them to wav and reuse them?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2022, 10:05 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,845
Default Re: Pro Tools First does not load

Your signature lists macOS Sierra which wasn't qualified for v2021.6 (though you said it was working previously). I'd suggest trashing InstalledAAXPlugIns which will get recreated on launch. Find this in: /Users/*username*/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools First
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools will not load Keniko Pro Tools 2020 2 11-02-2020 11:43 AM
Pro Tools 11 Won't Load Verses Windows 2 08-26-2017 09:26 AM
Pro Tools could not load the following.. daverose Pro Tools 10 8 09-21-2015 01:39 PM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 04:25 AM
Pro Tools 8 LE won't load SoundQuarters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-28-2010 04:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com