Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2022, 10:24 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 47
Default Extending IO

Picking up a ferrofish pulse 16 to extend the io on my carbon. I had a question though, can you add an HDX card to the system to add more dsp processing power or would that only work if I move to a matrx studio or HD interface?

I know the HDX wouldnt connect directly to the carbon, but could it act as a side car to increase DSP processing power?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2022, 06:21 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 118
Default Re: Extending IO

You can't combine HDX and Carbon since both are considered Playback Engines by Pro Tools. If you find yourself in need of more DSP, HDX or HDN Thunderbolt + MTRX St might be a better option.
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2022, 09:21 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 47
Default Re: Extending IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
You can't combine HDX and Carbon since both are considered Playback Engines by Pro Tools. If you find yourself in need of more DSP, HDX or HDN Thunderbolt + MTRX St might be a better option.
Perfect, thanks for the clarity. I had trouble finding this on my own.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2022, 09:22 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 47
Default Re: Extending IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
You can't combine HDX and Carbon since both are considered Playback Engines by Pro Tools. If you find yourself in need of more DSP, HDX or HDN Thunderbolt + MTRX St might be a better option.
Second question. If I bought a matrix studio and HDX card, could I later extend the pair with an HD 16x16 interface?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2022, 09:53 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,871
Default Re: Extending IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
Second question. If I bought a matrix studio and HDX card, could I later extend the pair with an HD 16x16 interface?
You would need another HDX card.

Unless you didn't use the full capabilities of I/O with the MTRX Studio (which can do 64 channels). You could connect only 1 minidigilink cable to the MTRX Studio (restricting yourself to only 32 channels) and then use the second HDX port to connect to the HD 16x16.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2022, 10:02 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 47
Default Re: Extending IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You would need another HDX card.

Unless you didn't use the full capabilities of I/O with the MTRX Studio (which can do 64 channels). You could connect only 1 minidigilink cable to the MTRX Studio (restricting yourself to only 32 channels) and then use the second HDX port to connect to the HD 16x16.
Ok so this is where its confusing to me, so let me give you the scenario I am trying to solve.

I have a console that I would like to use in a hybrid setup. It is a 24/48 channel setup where each inline channel has a tape return and a line in. I want to be able to have all 48 inputs available to me at mix down. On the matrix studio I see 16 analog IO out of the box with an additional 16 (at 48k) on adat. That is 32 channels of IO from one box. How do I extend it to 64?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2022, 12:37 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,871
Default Re: Extending IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
Ok so this is where its confusing to me, so let me give you the scenario I am trying to solve.

I have a console that I would like to use in a hybrid setup. It is a 24/48 channel setup where each inline channel has a tape return and a line in. I want to be able to have all 48 inputs available to me at mix down. On the matrix studio I see 16 analog IO out of the box with an additional 16 (at 48k) on adat. That is 32 channels of IO from one box. How do I extend it to 64?
Dante. Get AD/DA converters that use dante.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2022, 11:05 AM
StudioTalk StudioTalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: haines city
Posts: 74
Default Re: Extending IO

Buy a Motu 16A, which has 16 Analog in/out that you can use as a standalone converter, or connect to the carbon via ADAT. Problem solved it you don't need more than 24 inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2022, 01:04 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 395
Default Re: Extending IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by StudioTalk View Post
Buy a Motu 16A, which has 16 Analog in/out that you can use as a standalone converter, or connect to the carbon via ADAT. Problem solved it you don't need more than 24 inputs.
It doesn't solve the problem of needing more DSP if you want to run all the input channels at 96KHz with some decent processing.
And it doesn't give you more than 16 channels if you want to use 96KHz.
I do use 96KHz, because it's the only way to get close to the "sub-1ms" latency that the Carbon was advertised as providing.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2022, 02:25 PM
StudioTalk StudioTalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: haines city
Posts: 74
Default Re: Extending IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
It doesn't solve the problem of needing more DSP if you want to run all the input channels at 96KHz with some decent processing.
And it doesn't give you more than 16 channels if you want to use 96KHz.
I do use 96KHz, because it's the only way to get close to the "sub-1ms" latency that the Carbon was advertised as providing.

Dominic
The carbon will apply available DSP to ADAT inputs as well as analog inputs.

How many inputs do you need to track through DSP at one time? Considering the Carbon's DSP was designed to be used for Tracking purposes and not mixing, are you asking too much from DSP?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extending the timeline Tbob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-28-2005 08:19 AM
Extending USB cables on G4 SteveGarman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-10-2003 07:25 PM
extending usb & video-how far have you gone? OzzyOsmond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-24-2003 10:51 PM
OT: extending Firewire Brad Ryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-23-2003 02:48 AM
Extending cables 1206 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-14-2000 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com