Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2021, 05:06 AM
jamiet jamiet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 86
Default Pro Tools i/o Help Please

I have been trying to use my outboard gear as an insert in my PT sessions....for ages! I have watched the tutorials and read the columns...and my gear is patched correctly. My Quantum interface Output three to my outboard back to Quantum Input 3 - Insert i/o selected 3/4.

I just get silence on any track I insert it on and I just can't seem to nail the unseen routing booboo.

Thanks for helping a weekend warrior!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2021, 01:16 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Pro Tools i/o Help Please

Hardware inserts must use matched IO. So, that means Quantum Output 3 pairs with Quantum Input 3. Output 4 pairs with Input 4, etc. Have you configured this under the Setup>IO menu>Inserts tab? What exact hardware are you trying to use?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2021, 07:33 PM
jamiet jamiet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 86
Default Re: Pro Tools i/o Help Please

I am using the Presonus Quantum. I noticed that Pro Tools doesn't map the outputs correctly. For example, on the back of the unit I have my main monitors connected through the Main L and R outputs, but this isn't found in Pro Tools i/o. It only lists the main outs as coming from the Outputs 1-2. Therefore all the physical inputs don't match the i/o options in Pro Tools.

I connect Out 3 to compressor then In 3 into Quantum. Insert Line 3-4 in Pro Tools and nothing. Looking at the i/o window, it seems Line 3-4 are routed to outputs 5-6.

I am super confused and frustrated as I have spent considerable money on a preamps, compressors and this interface and I can't seem to connect them as simple hardware inserts in my sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2021, 10:43 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,853
Default Re: Pro Tools i/o Help Please

That's Presonus's fault.
You need to learn what the layout of the I/O on the Presonus is. Presonus decides the channel order to present inputs and outputs to applications. Pro Tools just reads what it is given.

If Presonus presents its outputs
OUT
1-2 MAIN Monitoring
3-4 1-2 Line Out
5-6 3-4 Line Out
and

INPUTS
1-2 1-2 Line In
3-4 3-4 Line In
5-6 5-6 Line In
Then for an insert, you need to offset the input. Connect your compressor 1-2 Line Out and 3-4 Line In which will be in Pro Tools 3-4 Insert.
Manufacturers do different things. Sometimes they stack mic pres first or last, or, like in your case, main outputs. Or headphones. Some hardware has an option of what order you want to stack some of these things (like RME.)

But it is up to Presonus. You need to read their literature of how the channels are ordered.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 06-24-2021 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2021, 08:00 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Pro Tools i/o Help Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiet View Post
I am using the Presonus Quantum. I noticed that Pro Tools doesn't map the outputs correctly. For example, on the back of the unit I have my main monitors connected through the Main L and R outputs, but this isn't found in Pro Tools i/o. It only lists the main outs as coming from the Outputs 1-2. Therefore all the physical inputs don't match the i/o options in Pro Tools.

I connect Out 3 to compressor then In 3 into Quantum. Insert Line 3-4 in Pro Tools and nothing. Looking at the i/o window, it seems Line 3-4 are routed to outputs 5-6.

I am super confused and frustrated as I have spent considerable money on a preamps, compressors and this interface and I can't seem to connect them as simple hardware inserts in my sessions.
You may not like this suggestion, but here it is anyway. Use your hardware while tracking. Then use plugins only, while mixing. Why?(a great question):
1-total recall
2-no issues with trying to make hardware inserts work
3-you still get the flavor of your hardware
4-99% of the time, a plugin will match or beat your hardware(especially if your hardware is modern budget stuff.

When I had my commercial studio in Nashville, I spent over $1500 on a patchbay, cables and a 4th IO box so I could do hardware inserts. Then I spent 2 days making it all work, labeling everything and testing everything. Then I spent another day comparing my really good hardware with several really good plugins. Over the next 18 months, I mixed with hardware inserts exactly.....zero times. And my mixes did not suffer a bit. I did use the hardware on the way in for every session(and loved it). Just because you CAN do something, doesn't mean that; A-you should, or B-that it will make better music Food for thought
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com