Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2007, 07:45 AM
BPlayer BPlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 81
Default Can This Be Done In Strike ?

Pre-Purchase Question - Can I output each drum seprately from Strike into it's on track in ProTools so I can record/edit/eq/pan and etc. each drum individually ? I know how to do this in Reason-Adapted ReDrum but it's part of the Reason rack and has 10 channel outs on the back of the unit. Is this same thing possible in Strike ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2007, 08:36 AM
deanguidry deanguidry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Lafayette, La.
Posts: 146
Default Re: Can This Be Done In Strike ?

Absolutely.
__________________
Dean Guidry
Attorney at Law
Lafayette, LA
Collections, Personal Injury, Entertainment Law
myspace.com/studio89rocks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2007, 09:46 AM
BPlayer BPlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 81
Default Re: Can This Be Done In Strike ?

Thanks Dean !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2007, 06:50 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Can This Be Done In Strike ?

For a 'How to...' DigiZine Summer Edition 2007 Link has the low down in Drum Room - Mixing Virtual Drums.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2007, 10:37 AM
BPlayer BPlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 81
Default Re: Can This Be Done In Strike ?

Thanks filosofem - Can't get more simple than that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Strike 1.5-Pro tools 10 wants to move Strike.dpm to unused folder. We live forever Virtual Instruments 55 09-17-2012 06:02 PM
Strike - Songs recorded with Strike - Post Yours JCWarrior Virtual Instruments 12 05-16-2011 12:36 PM
Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike. seeeker Virtual Instruments 3 10-17-2010 04:21 PM
Upgraded to PTIEP from Strike, do I need to uninstall Strike 1.0.2 first? cmedina Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2010 09:37 AM
DAE error #7400 PC (STRIKE only)????? STRIKE WONT LOAD!! TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-21-2008 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com