Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2022, 12:20 AM
Schottlandru Schottlandru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 156
Default Locan Expand -> not working?

Hello there,

I am not sure if my issue is a bug or due to the new custom faders maps available.
A studio I freelance at seems to have updated Eucon since one of my last mixes there.

Back then I used to be able to hold EXP to have local expand faders to work.
The faders would jump to -inf and then Attention+EXP allowed me to map plugin parameters for example.

IIRC, now the custom map would be created via the master module "Custom" features, touch parameter and fader there - is that correct? Or is the old way of knob-to-fader mapping still available?

My main issue though: Pressing and holding EXP doesn't switch the faders in local expand mode.

I get them to jump down if I define an Expand fader zone (which I don't need) and have auto-expand enabled, however as I want to temporarily switch faders to expand mode I prefer the press-and-hold method.

The LED color on the EXP button changes between red and blue (or purple, I cannot remember), but the faders remain volume mix faders.

Anything I am missing? Do I need to create a map first, before the faders actually switch? (But then why does auto-expand work with a dedicated expand-fader-module and swith to -inf?)

Or maybe a bug?

Thanks for any ideas!!
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2022, 05:54 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: Locan Expand -> not working?

Greetings,

Legacy versions of S4 S6 used a different method for programming expand faders -> Attention + Exp, then the association as you mentioned from knob to fader.

Current versions of S4 S6 create, modify and manage all knob and fader maps from the Master Module as described on page 115 here ->
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qbdz33gb94...21.10.pdf?dl=0

Fader maps must first be created before they can be accessed. Legacy Fader maps will not open on current S4 S6 systems - so they need to be recreated using the process described from the Master Module.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2022, 06:07 AM
Schottlandru Schottlandru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 156
Default Re: Locan Expand -> not working?

Thanks Jeff for the quick reply - I will work my way into defining new maps then.

However what struck me - the map needs to be created first, for the local fader expand to actually activate? Is that correct?
I thought there might have been default maps or even just an "empty" map moving to the faders when holding EXP?
(I found a post with a similar issue that seemed to be linked to IP addresses and such).

Will try mapping next time, it would be great to have confirmed that the fader unit was working as expected though?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2022, 06:10 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: Locan Expand -> not working?

While there are default Knob maps (expanded and non-expanded), there are no default Fader Maps, either legacy or current.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Instruments Working, except Expand johnosmusic macOS 0 07-17-2012 09:38 AM
arpeggiator not working in expand Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-07-2009 02:40 PM
Expand UI bug? mcpissto1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 07-31-2008 01:31 PM
What are you using to expand your 003 I/O? poaprex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-31-2008 09:48 AM
Expand tracks - Not working with correct meta-data Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 11 11-12-2007 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com