Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2022, 04:17 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 160
Default C|24 Analogue levels way out??

I'm integrating the analogue side of my new old C|24 and the first thing I noticed was the control room output seemed lower than I expected, and the headphone output was too low to use for detail editing. This being a bit subjective, I looked instead at the cue input/output, which is line-level.

If I send a sig gen signal from a pair of Pro Tools outputs to the C|24 cue in connection and then return the signal from C|24 cue out to a pair of inputs on Pro Tools, I find a level difference of -16dBFS with the C|24 cue level knob at the 'nominal' 2 o'clock position, and still -10dBFS even with the knob flat out.

I haven't done a similar check with the control room i/o but to my ears the difference is probably the same.

Is this a fault with my C|24 or something endemic to the product? It seems completely weird that there should be such a massive level drop going into the unit and it totally disrupts my plans for how to use the thing.
__________________
--
Justin

Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign C|24/Focusrite ISA430 MkII/SPL GoldMike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2022, 04:34 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 160
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out??

I should have mentioned - I did get Pro Tools to update the C:24 firmware to the most recent version, and I did reset 'analog routes' and 'monitor gains' to default.

I've just checked the studio LS output and it's even lower than the cue output.
__________________
--
Justin

Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign C|24/Focusrite ISA430 MkII/SPL GoldMike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2022, 05:07 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 888
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out??

Sounds like your monitor section outputs are trimmed down.

Check out page 65 of the manual

https://cdn-www.avid.com/-/media/avi...uide_41362.pdf

Assuming the levels from your Pro Tools interface are correct. No info was provided from you on that part.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2022, 05:15 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 160
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out??

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Sounds like your monitor section outputs are trimmed down.

Check out page 65 of the manual

https://cdn-www.avid.com/-/media/avi...uide_41362.pdf
Thanks for your reply. I reset all the trims, in fact I set the whole desk back to factory default. In any case, there is no trim function for cue out...
__________________
--
Justin

Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign C|24/Focusrite ISA430 MkII/SPL GoldMike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2022, 05:18 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 888
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out??

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinhill View Post
Thanks for your reply. I reset all the trims, in fact I set the whole desk back to factory default. In any case, there is no trim function for cue out...
And you’re positive that the actual analog signal coming into the C24 is correct levelfrom the interface?

Do you have some way to measure it? Route it back into Pro Tools? -20 going out = -20 going back in
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2022, 05:25 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 160
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out??

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
And you’re positive that the actual analog signal coming into the C24 is correct levelfrom the interface?
Yes of course I should have made that clear. I've checked my interface on numerous occasions and I'm confident it's working within specs. I know the multicore I'm using to perform the tests is good because I tore it out of a working part of the studio. I know my Pro Tools session is set up right because I can plug the test output straight round to the test input and see unity.

I read the C|24 front to back several times before buying the desk. I did notice it has no specifications for any of the analogue sections. Gawd knows what I'll find when I decide to check out the line mixer and mic pres...
__________________
--
Justin

Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign C|24/Focusrite ISA430 MkII/SPL GoldMike
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2022, 05:33 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 888
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out??

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinhill View Post
Yes of course I should have made that clear. I've checked my interface on numerous occasions and I'm confident it's working within specs. I know the multicore I'm using to perform the tests is good because I tore it out of a working part of the studio. I know my Pro Tools session is set up right because I can plug the test output straight round to the test input and see unity.

I read the C|24 front to back several times before buying the desk. I did notice it has no specifications for any of the analogue sections. Gawd knows what I'll find when I decide to check out the line mixer and mic pres...
Sounds like everything I would check. Maybe try doing the reset routing, gain and trim controls again as described on pages 119-120.

I don’t know if the monitor/cue outputs are gained down by factory default. It’s possible there is some gain staging you’ll have to do there but that wouldn’t make much sense to me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2022, 05:41 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 160
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out??

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
I don’t know if the monitor/cue outputs are gained down by factory default. It’s possible there is some gain staging you’ll have to do there but that wouldn’t make much sense to me.
Indeed, and there's the nub of my thread. If some C|24 owner can tell me their cue in/out at least is within shouting distance of unity then I'll know I have a faulty desk. But if people chime in and say 'oh yeah you should expect this' then I'll know I have to work around it.
__________________
--
Justin

Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign C|24/Focusrite ISA430 MkII/SPL GoldMike
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2022, 08:00 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 160
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out?? ANSWERED, I think

I've just had a conversation with an Avid-certified repair shop. They feel confident that the monitor board needs replacing. Apparently the op-amps die, and also lubricant used in the IDC ribbon connectors leaks out and damages the PCBs.

They confirmed that everything should be roughly at unity if the thing is working as it should.

An exchange monitor board is £450 including VAT and should fix my problems.
__________________
--
Justin

Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.4/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign C|24/Focusrite ISA430 MkII/SPL GoldMike
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2022, 01:22 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 888
Default Re: C|24 Analogue levels way out??

Sorry to hear that. Probably not something you were hoping to hear but it least it’s a fix.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracking Levels and Playback Levels paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-26-2010 05:37 PM
Creating the best mix levels / playback levels universe777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-25-2006 10:49 PM
Broadcast levels vs. Podcast levels... McBoob Post - Surround - Video 0 05-05-2006 08:03 AM
Linking track levels w/ pre-fader bus levels? Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2003 10:36 PM
Best Analogue/Analogue Modeling Synthesizer??? David Fisher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-15-2002 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com