Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2002, 04:07 AM
Kristian Sharpe Kristian Sharpe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 5
Default Direct I/O System overload When Pressing stop?????

Hi. I wonder if anyone could tell me why I seem to get a "direct I/O system overload,CPU cant prosses required data in time " When all I'm doing is pressing STOP!!!!! I use Logic Audio Platinum 4.8.1
with the Digi 001 And every thing works fantasticley other than this problem. I know its not my computer coz Its run much bigger studios in the past. Is it OMS? do I need to change the slot my PCI cards in? Its really doing my head in. how can my computer's CPU/Disk access meter be so low but still cause system overloads whan I want to stop??? Has anyone encounterd the same thing?This is with software monitering "OFF" and only two tracks of Audio??? Boo Hoo!!!!! kristiansharpe@eurobell.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2002, 05:47 AM
Targon Targon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 472
Default Re: Direct I/O System overload When Pressing stop?????

Two things:
1) CPU overload-too many realtime plugs.
2) CPU meter is not accurate in logic.

Interestingly, if you go back to Logic Audio 4.7.0 you will notice you are able to run almost 2x more plugins than 4.73 and up.

Create a track and add a standard Logic EQ, compressor and delay. Duplicate the track as many time as it takes to get the error. Then remove tracks or plugs until you can successfully play without error. Tally up your tack/plug count an open the same session in 4.8x, you will be dropping many many plugins off until you can play without error.

Maybe those guys over at Emagic who write software but never use it could offer you some answers.

Targon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2002, 07:15 PM
blaknoize blaknoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 3
Default Re: Direct I/O System overload When Pressing stop?????

It appears to be a conflict between Logic 4.7+, ReWire (if installed)and certain versions of Open Transport. Test and see if you can duplicate the problem on a empty song. Leave it in play for about two minutes and then press "stop". I'm having the same problem but with ASIO.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.4 Not Stopping when pressing stop Jesse Jackson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 06-20-2009 11:28 PM
Keeping Cycle on after pressing stop Shut Eyes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-26-2004 02:46 PM
Pro Tools Quits When Pressing Stop tomw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-24-2004 09:06 AM
System overloads when pressing stop!!(Cash reward) Kristian Sharpe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-15-2002 04:53 AM
Cursor position after pressing stop DCAB Tips & Tricks 2 12-16-2000 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com