Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2021, 03:11 PM
Madsvigeholm Madsvigeholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2
Default Mbox3 pro MacOs Monterey SIP suggested

Hi there! I have an older mbox3 pro which i abselutely love, but as you all know i cannot use it further than Catalina. I have an Imac which runs on Moterey and someone suggested me to disable the SIP. I'm no software wizard, so i would like to ask some of you guys in here what do you think? Could this be a solution or should i just live with the mbox being a lost audio interface? Thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2021, 04:04 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,978
Default Re: Mbox3 pro MacOs Monterey SIP suggested

Hi, welcome to the community.

I would consider it a doorstop, but you can of course try if you have luck
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2021, 05:34 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,560
Default Re: Mbox3 pro MacOs Monterey SIP suggested

I can't see what disabling SIP would do to help.
It's typically a thing you do to avoid the OS preventing an install of some sort. As in if you had trouble installing a new driver…
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 11-12-2021 at 05:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2021, 03:59 AM
Madsvigeholm Madsvigeholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox3 pro MacOs Monterey SIP suggested

Thanx.. I think I will let it retire then. I really think its a shame `cause it is a very nice interface. The SIP suggestion was something someone mentioned to me and to be fair I didn't even know something was called SIP so I better not begin to mess around with it :)... again thank you for helping me with this... RIP mbox pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2021, 05:57 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 532
Default Re: Mbox3 pro MacOs Monterey SIP suggested

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madsvigeholm View Post
Hi there! I have an older mbox3 pro which i abselutely love, but as you all know i cannot use it further than Catalina. I have an Imac which runs on Moterey and someone suggested me to disable the SIP. I'm no software wizard, so i would like to ask some of you guys in here what do you think? Could this be a solution or should i just live with the mbox being a lost audio interface? Thanx in advance
I seriously doubt that disabling SIP (System Integrity Protection) is going to allow the mbox3 software to install. The issue there would be that the drivers are likely not 64bit compatible with Monterey.

Also if you never heard of SIP, you probably shouldn't be messing with turning it off. :)
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.6.8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2021, 09:25 AM
Mertisrules Mertisrules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Re: Mbox3 pro MacOs Monterey SIP suggested

I do find it interesting that even in the latest edition of Pro Tools Reference Guide (Version 2021.10) it mentions Mbox, 003, etc. on like, 13 pages as if it's a thing... Supported Hardware Configurations with Pro Tools Software
Pro Tools software works seamlessly with non-HD Avid audio hardware (such as Mbox or Pro Tools | Carbon) as well as third-party Core Au- dio (Mac) and ASIO (Windows) audio interfaces. For the latest information on supported hardware configurations with Pro Tools software, visit www.avid.com/compatibility.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2x 3.46 Hex Core Xeon 96 Gb 1333DDR3
OS X 10.14.6 Samsung 970pro 2x 1TB NVME HighPoint 7101a / Open Core 0.7.0 EFI SATA Bay 1
Focusrite REDNET PCIe
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
BM Intensity Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monterey Compatibility ReynaldoPena Pro Tools 33 03-08-2022 07:29 AM
Monterey is now available Obsidian Dragon macOS 80 02-05-2022 10:52 AM
M1 Max MacBook Pro Monterey, Kontakt Crashing Pro Tools JJRivers Pro Tools 45 12-09-2021 06:33 AM
Has anyone tried Pro Tools 2021.7 on the Monterey Betas? off the wall macOS 28 11-17-2021 10:21 AM
Edit Window Misaligned in PT 2021.7 on Big Sur and Monterey as attached photos Melon Pro Tools 6 11-01-2021 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com