Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2012, 10:41 PM
holdeddie holdeddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Nashville USA
Posts: 2
Default HD IO 8x8x8 Digital Card Problem?

Hello all, first time poster, long time reader. Did a search and couldnt find this exact problem.

HD Native user for about a year, couldnt be happier.

I just got a Dangerous Music D-Box, it has a digital input via AES.
I connected an Avid digi-snake from the AES IO DB-25 jack to that input.
I set my output to Digital All Formats, not enclosed.
I cant get signal out of the card.

I can get signal out of the enclosed digital output.

HD IO 8x8x8
Osx 10.7.4
PT 10.1.2

Why can I not get signal out of the digital card?

I seem have my IO menu and hardware page in order,

Under digital output I have it set to DigitalAllFormats

Is this right?

Thanks in advance!

P.S.
I should also mention that I have never successfully used the digital card; I havent had any reason to until now, that I have a D box.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2012, 11:15 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD IO 8x8x8 Digital Card Problem?

in I/O setup are your Output paths mapped to the Digital outs?
just to confirm, you have the Avid DB25 to DB25 digital snake or the DB25 to XLR snake? I don't know D-Box and it inputs but if it the former you may have a mismatched pin out
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2012, 05:02 PM
holdeddie holdeddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Nashville USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: HD IO 8x8x8 Digital Card Problem?

Yes I am mapped to digital outs.

Avid DB25-XLR snake with XLR one plugged into the D box, the D box has a single wire, stereo AES XLR digital input.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2012, 10:19 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD IO 8x8x8 Digital Card Problem?

I don't know
I'd try loop testing the AES snake cable by pluging the XLRs together and chain some Aux tracks together
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Avid HD 8x8x8 and D/A card doug_hti Buy & Sell 2 07-06-2012 06:35 AM
PT10 hardware exchange - Digital options with 8x8x8 park Pro Tools 10 2 03-06-2012 02:47 AM
192 Digital Card - built in same as option card? johnsimmons Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-22-2011 01:02 PM
Digital Expansion Card on 1992 Digital...Possible? phelbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2006 01:51 AM
digital input problem on AM III card admuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-10-2001 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com