Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2006, 11:15 AM
jah-d jah-d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default QT time code won\'t match to PT time code in PT LE

I brought a project from my office to my home system. The project's QT movie and PT were on sync at my office. However if I opened the same project at my home system, QT time code and PT time code won't match each other. The QT movie is 6flames earler at home. I can't figure out reason of this. Do you guys have any suggestions to solve this problem?
Thanks.

Work System G4,PT6.4, MIX,DC30
Home System G5, PT LE 7.1 , DV toolkit 2, Using secound video out to preview the video
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2006, 11:32 AM
latvia latvia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 22
Default Re: QT time code won\'t match to PT time code in PT

I would check quicktime movie offset setting first. Although, since the difference is 6 frames, it is probably not because of the offset, but check it just to make sure.
Then, maybe something got messed up in the session setup when you changed systems. This may sound stupid, but check if timecode rate is the same as it is on your work system.
What timecode rate is it? If it is 23.976, maybe the problem is in your work system. I don't remember seeing this rate in 6.4... maybe I'm wrong. Just a thought.
__________________
http://www.andrewuvarov.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2006, 01:47 PM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: QT time code won\'t match to PT time code in PT

did yoo open a copy of the session or a new session? If you opened a new session check the start time of the session and match it to the First frame of the QT. Make sure that the QT doesn't have multiple frames at the head of the file with identical timecoede numbers. ( happens sometimes if it was captured from tape ).. Also make sure the frame rate is the same for the session and the QT files.

cheers
geo
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:53 PM
jah-d jah-d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: QT time code won\'t match to PT time code in PT LE

Thank you guys for advise. This project is a copy from MIX 6.4 System. Time code rate is 23.976.QT movie flame rate is 23.98.
I checked offset as well. Also I don't see duplicate flames at the begining of movie. It's very strange.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2006, 10:44 PM
Charles D. Ballard Charles D. Ballard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 632
Default Re: QT time code won\'t match to PT time code in PT

Quote:
Thank you guys for advise. This project is a copy from MIX 6.4 System. Time code rate is 23.976.QT movie flame rate is 23.98.
I checked offset as well. Also I don't see duplicate flames at the begining of movie. It's very strange.
Mix 6.4 systems won't do 23.976 fps. The option is there, but the hardware won't do it. Perhaps that's the problem.
__________________
-Charles D. Ballard, M.P.S.E.

"I bent my wookie"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are WE ever going to get Time Code? Tao Jones Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 10-27-2009 03:00 AM
Moving Start time and time code with it... KungFuLio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 08-05-2009 08:42 AM
couldn't lock to Time Code in time for vid record benderbro Post - Surround - Video 3 12-28-2004 11:21 AM
time code swamix General Discussion 1 11-05-2003 03:48 AM
Time code not available iank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-09-2000 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com