Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2008, 11:25 AM
BretFarewell BretFarewell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 170
Default Trident S100 w/002 Rack, How to get working?!?

Hey there everyone, the owner of the studio I work at just got a Trident S100 into the mix of things. As of now it's not connected but I've been wanting to use it so I ran channels 1-4 of my snake into the mic pre's, and then ran the direct outs from channels 1-4 of the Trident into Analog 5-8 on the 002. The pre's work, the EQ works, but there is absolutely NO headroom. I have to have each channel's volume cranked to the max and the pre's barely up 2 or 3 notches. I figured until I got it set up properly this should work for now but if I turn it up loud enough to get a decent signal it clips and is the most awful sound ever. I'm tired of waiting for the owner to hook this up properly so any advice on how I should do it would be most appreciated! We have a patchbay and 8 mic insert strip ready above the trident.

Here's a link to the equipment:
http://www.guitarcenter.com/Trident-...23-i1125000.gc
http://www.tridentaudio.co.uk/s100rack.html

Thank-you for any help!!!

Bret
__________________
PT LE v8.0
digi 002R
digimax lt
PowerPC G5 dual 2.0gz
7 gigs ram
2 TB HD
Tannoy Monitors
Yamaha NS-10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2008, 11:38 AM
BretFarewell BretFarewell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 170
Default Re: Trident S100 w/002 Rack, How to get working?!?

anybody?
__________________
PT LE v8.0
digi 002R
digimax lt
PowerPC G5 dual 2.0gz
7 gigs ram
2 TB HD
Tannoy Monitors
Yamaha NS-10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:13 AM
KRAFT KRAFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: WISCONSIN, USA
Posts: 101
Default Re: Trident S100 w/002 Rack, How to get working?!?

First off, I would use all of the inputs of the Trident if they sound good and then come out of the direct outs into the oo2 line inputs. I use my Midas for this and it works great. More to your
problem, check to make sure you don't have the pad switches engaged on the back. I hope this gets you in the right direction.
__________________
BARKING DOG STUDIOS
MAC G5 DUO CORE
MacBook Pro 2.66 8GB.
002 R
002
MOTU 2408 MK.3
PRESONUS DIGIMAX
MIDAS 320
Tascam DM 24
Ramsa DM 7
EVENT 20/20
Way to much stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 Rack to 003 Rack Upgrade - Not working? Three-Legged Cat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-25-2007 12:36 PM
trident s100 badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-16-2004 08:42 AM
OT: Help! I need an Akai S100 format sample Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-07-2004 04:21 AM
Anyone using Trident S100 with Pro Tools? Any other high end compact mixer? scottlmicu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-03-2003 01:40 PM
Does any tryTL Audio M3 or Trident S100 ? chabydog Tips & Tricks 0 10-14-2002 10:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com