Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2012, 07:04 PM
mingalls mingalls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Just setup pro tools 10 and have no sound coming through the ouput

Any help or cross checking points would be appreciated??

I'm running a Pre through a 16X16 Analog.

I get the input LEDs working but there's no output at all.

Ouputs for the track are set to ouput 1/2

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2012, 09:54 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Just setup pro tools 10 and have no sound coming through the ouput

Have you made appropriate selection in Pro Tools>Setup>Playback Engine?

Installed all appropriate drivers for your hardware?

Tried going into Pro Tools>Setup>I/O and clicking default input & Output?

Are you using just Headphones or Monitors as well? If monitors how are they are they powered?

What OS are you running and which version of Pro Tools?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2012, 09:50 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Just setup pro tools 10 and have no sound coming through the ouput

Quote:
Originally Posted by mingalls View Post
Any help or cross checking points would be appreciated??

I'm running a Pre through a 16X16 Analog.

I get the input LEDs working but there's no output at all.

Ouputs for the track are set to ouput 1/2

Thanks.
Are you a brand new PT user or do you have experience.
All I mean is how basic is your PT knowledge. Sometimes people will assume you know what your doing when you don't and over look the most obvious stuff because they think you know it already.

From my experience almost every no sound issue is a I/O problem start there. Then go to BUSS,s

Do you power up your system correctly. read more about that in LE its a pain in the but.

Do you have TDM selected as your playback device in MAC or WINDOS prefs

In the PT prefs/hardware is TDM your playback engine. IT ABSOLUTELY HAS TO BE.

IS IT PLAYING THROUGH HEADPHONES .

Is the TDM card connected to the PRIMARY out of the interface.
Is the DIGI CABLE connected to the core card.

Do you have the proper out puts selected in hardware prefs +4 -10

Sorry for the newbie suggestions . Like Dime Bag Darrel said if its not working start with the cables. I don't think he meant Pro Tools though.

Are you even getting sound into PT. meaning no output to PT into a track or no out put to monitors. You say you get input LEDs working but no out put , Can you actually record on a track in PT. Is every tracks output set to 1/2.
is you master fader input set to output 1/2
If your a newbie rename 1/2 master . then set all your outputs to the master including master fader.
Do you have the input button or record button selected. It won't show a level unless one of those is selected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound Coming Out of Pro Tools u47u67u87 Getting Started 3 02-14-2014 03:10 AM
Pro Tools 9.0 no sound coming out of my monitors shamanrock Windows 2 08-05-2011 09:18 PM
no sound coming out of pro tools Sweepxcore Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 03-19-2010 11:23 AM
sound coming out of wrong speaker in 5.1 setup :-( iMartin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-15-2007 11:47 AM
Crackling ouput/no sound coming out of Mbox jayel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-10-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com