Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2010, 01:48 PM
LT_CJ LT_CJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 18
Default Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2

My company ordered a replacement Ignition Pack for our new sound design station b/c who knows where all the codes for the old one went. Our IT dep't insisted on doing the installation and our rookie sound designer just told him to go ahead and install everything.

Thus, Xpand1 was installed on his machine which up until that moment was happily running Xpand2 as part of PT8.x. Now when he opens PT, only Xpand1 shows up.

We can see all the Xpand2 files on his machine, but it seems PT is accessing an Xpand1 file that we are not aware of.

Soooo, with our IT dep't now out with the flu, I'm trying to figure out if there's a fix short of re-installing PT8 (which I can't do b/c IT has the auth codes, etc.).

Suggestions?

It's an iMac running Leopard...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2010, 06:11 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LT_CJ View Post
My company ordered a replacement Ignition Pack for our new sound design station b/c who knows where all the codes for the old one went. Our IT dep't insisted on doing the installation and our rookie sound designer just told him to go ahead and install everything.

Thus, Xpand1 was installed on his machine which up until that moment was happily running Xpand2 as part of PT8.x. Now when he opens PT, only Xpand1 shows up.

We can see all the Xpand2 files on his machine, but it seems PT is accessing an Xpand1 file that we are not aware of.

Soooo, with our IT dep't now out with the flu, I'm trying to figure out if there's a fix short of re-installing PT8 (which I can't do b/c IT has the auth codes, etc.).

Suggestions?

It's an iMac running Leopard...
Have you tried running the PTLE 8.0 installer with only the Creative Collection checked? That should reinstall the entire Creative Collection for you.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2010, 07:06 AM
LT_CJ LT_CJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2

That's a great idea, thank you. If I can get the install discs, we'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2010, 04:13 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LT_CJ View Post
That's a great idea, thank you. If I can get the install discs, we'll give it a try.
You should have the same choices with the web installer.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed Ivory II...made a small mistake. 35chevy Virtual Instruments 1 08-17-2013 08:40 PM
Restore Xpand1 user created instruments to Xpand2? Rob Ruce Virtual Instruments 0 06-07-2010 09:13 AM
translator installed by mistake keats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-07-2009 07:22 PM
Rookie Mistake guitar131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-09-2007 07:13 AM
Rookie mistake macr0w 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-27-2004 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com