Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2011, 06:19 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default i think i F***ed my Computer

i am not sure but i think i really broke my Mac pro...

i added a 3rd Accel card a few days ago , and since i did my very stable Mac pro crashes a few times a day....
when i added the accel card the Ram went crazy and i had to change the Ram boards places , cause even if i had 8 gigs of ram installed it showed only 2 gigs of ram.....

after switching between the 2 boards it showed 8 Giga.....

now today , i am doing some Arrangements with some of my old Virtual samplers , that i always use with no hassle.... Like Mach 5 and contact , but after loading some samples it quits....and crashes , and dies on me , freezes the computer....leaving me nothing but to push the power button for a few seconds to restart...

did i made something that bad that i could have ruined the motherboard? or the Ram boards?

my mac was never giving me any troubles , even when i used it with LE 2 years ago , and until a few days ago it was the most stable machine i have ever had.....

did i fu*&^ed it up?
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2011, 06:49 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: i think i F***ed my Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilulilu888 View Post
i am not sure but i think i really broke my Mac pro...

i added a 3rd Accel card a few days ago , and since i did my very stable Mac pro crashes a few times a day....
when i added the accel card the Ram went crazy and i had to change the Ram boards places , cause even if i had 8 gigs of ram installed it showed only 2 gigs of ram.....

after switching between the 2 boards it showed 8 Giga.....

now today , i am doing some Arrangements with some of my old Virtual samplers , that i always use with no hassle.... Like Mach 5 and contact , but after loading some samples it quits....and crashes , and dies on me , freezes the computer....leaving me nothing but to push the power button for a few seconds to restart...

did i made something that bad that i could have ruined the motherboard? or the Ram boards?

my mac was never giving me any troubles , even when i used it with LE 2 years ago , and until a few days ago it was the most stable machine i have ever had.....

did i fu*&^ed it up?
When you remove the 3rd card and put things back the way they were how does it act? Have you deleted prefs and databases? Reset permissions?

Perhaps it's nothing more than how you have the cards placed.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2011, 02:44 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: i think i F***ed my Computer

When you installed or removed the cards did R35 fall off
It's a common problem when some people use a little more force than necessary
This will cause erratic behavior when operating pro tools

There are also 3 capacitors just inline above R35 that can fall off as well

FYI I repair this problem with quick turn around, using all OEM parts
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer experts have you heard of this computer maker? garnoil General Discussion 3 07-07-2013 06:05 PM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 10:52 AM
Digi 001 computer out to computer Cable Question dbguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2004 03:29 PM
Desktop Computer or Network Computer? platinumx99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-07-2001 08:04 AM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com