Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2015, 10:29 PM
doaudio's Avatar
doaudio doaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 7
Default Izotope RX4 doesn't work with PT11

I have Pro Tools 10.3.8 and 11.3.0; I run Izotope RX4 on version 10 just fine but PT11 seems to think it isn't a 64bit plugin, and won't let me use it. Any ideas?
__________________
Derek O'Rourke
Location & Post Audio
Music Videos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2015, 12:19 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,710
Default Re: Izotope RX4 doesn't work with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by doaudio View Post
I have Pro Tools 10.3.8 and 11.3.0; I run Izotope RX4 on version 10 just fine but PT11 seems to think it isn't a 64bit plugin, and won't let me use it. Any ideas?
You don't say what computer and OS you are using so I can't give you exact directions but look at the folder that contains the aax format plugins and see if RX4 is in there. If so, RX4 may not be an aax 64 plugin but aax 32 format. If not, RX4 is not an aax format plugin but RTAS/au/vst and as such will not work directly in PT11 which needs aax64 bit plugins or a bit bridge and go between like Blue Cat Patchwork to host the plugin inside PT11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2015, 11:46 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,711
Default Re: Izotope RX4 doesn't work with PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You don't say what computer and OS you are using so I can't give you exact directions but look at the folder that contains the aax format plugins and see if RX4 is in there. If so, RX4 may not be an aax 64 plugin but aax 32 format. If not, RX4 is not an aax format plugin but RTAS/au/vst and as such will not work directly in PT11 which needs aax64 bit plugins or a bit bridge and go between like Blue Cat Patchwork to host the plugin inside PT11.
RX4 works perfectly here on PT11.
Please make sure that the latest RX v 4.0.2 is in your plugin folder.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.12 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2015, 02:03 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Izotope RX4 doesn't work with PT11

RX 4 perfect on pt11
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2015, 06:55 AM
iZoevan's Avatar
iZoevan iZoevan is offline
iZotope
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Izotope RX4 doesn't work with PT11

Just in case your issue isn't sorted out yet, you can contact our team here and they'll be able to help troubleshoot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Next Victim - Artist surfaces do not work with PT11 but work fine with PT10 jimmyjayp Artist Series 10 12-29-2014 03:38 PM
seeking: Izotope Trash (for PT11) + Reason 7 or 8. awritersparadise Buy & Sell 0 11-19-2014 10:59 AM
PT11 bug: Movie doesn't play when there's a selection!!! bennym macOS 1 12-10-2013 09:08 AM
PT11 Doesn't Recognise D-Command davemurphy ICON & C|24 5 07-20-2013 08:50 AM
Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope). Vill! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-19-2008 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com