Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2010, 03:29 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

I looked everywhere for specs -- nothing.

WILL IT work with PT8HD 8.0cs3 on a PPC 2.7DP OS 10.5.8 ?

Anyone have specs or link to specs?

Thanks.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2010, 03:39 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

whoops... found these links:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...11&itemid=4952
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...76&itemid=5142

Really? Intel only?

Looks like all AIR instruments are now Intel only.

Well, I guess I won't be buying this.

:-(
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2010, 04:00 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,128
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

Me neither.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2010, 04:25 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

current docs for Strike state:
Quote:
System Requirements
To use Digidesign RTAS plug-ins you need one of the following:
◆ A Digidesign-qualified Pro Tools|HD system, Pro Tools LE system, or Pro Tools M-Powered system
◆ A Digidesign-qualified Pro Tools system and am third-party software application that supports the Digidesign RTAS plug-in standard
Is this just CYA time for Avid, since the current version of PT (8.0.3) is intel only?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2010, 06:25 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

Bounce. Read the new docs pdf -- no mention of intel only. Hmm....

??

Anyone from Avid care to comment, please?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2010, 07:11 PM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyroberts View Post
New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

I looked everywhere for specs -- nothing.

WILL IT work with PT8HD 8.0cs3 on a PPC 2.7DP OS 10.5.8 ?

Anyone have specs or link to specs?

Thanks.
The Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack Datasheet PDF located in the Download section of the VI pages states INTEL ONLY.
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2010, 06:11 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,412
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

-PPC code = the new pricing I suppose.

Takes the fizz out of my anticipated / upgrade.

PPC 2.7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2010, 06:57 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mason00 View Post
The Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack Datasheet PDF located in the Download section of the VI pages states INTEL ONLY.
So does Logic 9 - but that doesn't mean much, since it works fine with PPC.

From the new docs:
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/produc...uide_20833.pdf

Quote:
System Requirements and
Compatibility
To use A.I.R. Virtual Instrument plug-ins, you need the following:
• An iLok USB Smart Key (not included)
• An iLok.com account for managing iLok licenses
• One of the following:
• A qualified Pro Tools|HD, Pro Tools LE, or Pro Tools M-Powered system (version 7.4 and higher)
• A qualified Pro Tools system and a third-party software application that supports the Digidesign RTAS plug-in standard
• DVD drive for Installation disc (boxed version of plug-in only)
• Internet access for software activation and registration purposes
So Avid sales -- what is it? Do you want my $499 ?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2010, 07:03 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

PS -- The Strike product page does not state "intel only" anymore:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...11&itemid=4952
click on compatibility
or in details:
Quote:
System Requirements
Digidesign-qualified Pro Tools|HD®, Pro Tools LE®, or Pro Tools M-Powered™ system running Pro Tools 7.0 or higher software
768 MB of RAM (1 GB or better recommended)
DVD-ROM drive for installation
iLok USB Smart Key (a free iLok.comaccount and Internet access is required for retrieving and managing iLok licenses)
Avid sales, please confirm? What about Structure? Structure states intel only -- but none of the other plugs have this text in the compatibility or details pages of the product(s). Avid, please clarify.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2010, 11:01 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: New Instrument Expansion Pack - will it work with PPC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyroberts View Post
PS -- The Strike product page does not state "intel only" anymore:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...11&itemid=4952
click on compatibility
or in details:


Avid sales, please confirm? What about Structure? Structure states intel only -- but none of the other plugs have this text in the compatibility or details pages of the product(s). Avid, please clarify.

I would love to know this too
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument expansion pack 2.0 sonichead Buy & Sell 2 02-22-2014 06:47 AM
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack 2 Barry Johns Virtual Instruments 7 02-02-2014 02:28 AM
Instrument Expansion Pack SpinningDisk Virtual Instruments 0 05-23-2013 10:14 AM
Instrument Expansion Pack JONK Pro Tools 9 2 02-10-2011 06:13 AM
Instrument Expansion Pack fraser Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 10-17-2010 03:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com