Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2010, 02:28 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 448
Default Selecting part of a file from Browsers

I'm pretty sure the answer to this is no, but I'm frequently proved wrong ...

Work flow:
Dailogue editing (drama)
I have all location sound in an open (Workspace) Browser
Search for altenate takes
Find the cue I need but I only need 5 sec from a 3 min take.

Is there any way to import just the 5 sec into a session and not the whole 2 min?
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2010, 03:03 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,217
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

Yes, buy Nuendo 5. Seriously though, no, and it's a PITA. It's a funny thing Workspace Browser, it looks comprehensive and powerful at a glance but the more I forced myself to use it the less powerful I found it, maybe just me... I'm no Nuendo booster - I have a lot of personal funds invested in Avid/Digi kit and would like it to remain competitive but their lack of impetus in addressing incredibly longstanding user requests seems almost like wilful contrariness - a clip editor, clip based gain, clip based eq, 24hr timeline, built in auto-conforming and re-conforming, batch digitising/re-digitising from WAVs/9-pin, bins or at least folders in the region list, region groups retaining automation between sessions, automation pass filling system, option to have live fades and so on and so on. I know some of those are architecturally way more difficult than others but give us a bone!

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2010, 03:22 AM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Gates View Post
Yes, buy Nuendo 5. Seriously though, no, and it's a PITA. It's a funny thing Workspace Browser, it looks comprehensive and powerful at a glance but the more I forced myself to use it the less powerful I found it, maybe just me... I'm no Nuendo booster - I have a lot of personal funds invested in Avid/Digi kit and would like it to remain competitive but their lack of impetus in addressing incredibly longstanding user requests seems almost like wilful contrariness - a clip editor, clip based gain, clip based eq, 24hr timeline, built in auto-conforming and re-conforming, batch digitising/re-digitising from WAVs/9-pin, bins or at least folders in the region list, region groups retaining automation between sessions, automation pass filling system, option to have live fades and so on and so on. I know some of those are architecturally way more difficult than others but give us a bone!

Pete
Pete, you covered just about every feature I've wanted since switching from AudioVision 10 years ago! I'd add Audiosuite with handles to that list.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2010, 03:36 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,823
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

Try taking a look at this, see if it will help :

http://maggot.co.nz/software/sibliminator.shtml

http://maggot.co.nz/software/demos/s...odAudio_SM.mov
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2010, 04:59 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
[SIZE="1"][COLOR="Gray"]

Is there any way to import just the 5 sec into a session and not the whole 2 min?
Not possible without third party helpers like:

Soundminer
Snapper
etc. etc.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3.1 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2010, 09:05 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 390
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

btw a new version of snapper has been released:
http://www.audioease.com/Pages/Snapper/SnapperMain.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2010, 09:57 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 448
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

Snapper looks like a possible.
Didn't know Soundminer would let you take part of a file into PT?
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2010, 12:36 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
Snapper looks like a possible.
Didn't know Soundminer would let you take part of a file into PT?
Yep. You can select wether you want to spot it with the full handles (but only have the selected bit in the timeline or if you prefer it without handles.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3.1 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2010, 02:03 PM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 716
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

I use Soundminer for this and it works like a charm. Create a database with all my production dialog, select the alt take I want and spot directly to my PT timeline. With or without handles. I make it sound simple and it really is.
Cheers Nick
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2010, 05:02 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 448
Default Re: Selecting part of a file from Browsers

I keep getting tempted by Soundminer .... and then think "well do I actually NEED to spend more of my daughter's tuition fees? Surely the next version of PT will bring it up to par ...?"
__________________
PT2020.5.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / Catalina / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 20yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: selecting part of a song and create a loop cheopsnet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-29-2010 12:09 PM
Part File Type Confusion With Structure RussUK Virtual Instruments 1 11-27-2009 09:47 PM
Browsers problem :) DarkoQ Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-06-2008 01:25 PM
midi file not selecting device and midi channels Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-09-2004 06:51 PM
imported midi file not selecting proper midi chann Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-09-2004 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com