Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2008, 04:07 PM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default access violation in digibase pro

Hi folks.. I transferred all my 60,000 sound effects to an internal drive (from my USB drive) because everyone says PT will run faster when searching my fx catalog etc... well...I tried to re-create a catalog from my internal fx drive and about 90% into the task, I get an 'access violation' has occurred? I tried to trash my databases with the excellent utility app, but it says I don't have permission!?! what the?! Please help a mac newbie how can I scan and re-create my fx catalog through PT 7.4 properly? thanks!
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2008, 05:06 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: access violation in digibase pro

this app should help
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/mo...acosx/10219971

OSX is based on UNIX and UNIX loves it's permissions
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:51 PM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: access violation in digibase pro

Thanks Craig!

I'm gonna give that a try!
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2008, 10:08 AM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: access violation in digibase pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
this app should help
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/mo...acosx/10219971

OSX is based on UNIX and UNIX loves it's permissions
Yeahoo!! that worked!! thanks!
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acces Violation in Digibase Pro pacoplugin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 10-15-2008 12:41 AM
Access violation in Digibase Pro pacoplugin Post - Surround - Video 1 10-10-2008 07:22 AM
access violation djra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-14-2007 12:39 PM
access violation johnwayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2007 06:24 AM
access violation/access is denied dj_czech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-02-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com