Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:20 AM
milesandjules milesandjules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Default How would you get 2hours of quicktime into le?

Hi we are trying to work out how to escape the file size limit in windows. What do we do to get a 2hour video file into protools le ?....we are using the mbox2.

Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:16 AM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: How would you get 2hours of quicktime into le?

Compress the hell out of it? It has to be under 1G right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2006, 05:22 AM
milesandjules milesandjules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: How would you get 2hours of quicktime into le?

Ok ...1gig it is...I guess they dont have this problem on a protools hd system right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:07 PM
shortwave shortwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: London
Posts: 7
Default Re: How would you get 2hours of quicktime into le?

I think the file size limit is 2Gb for FAT32 and you can get around that by formatting your drive NTFS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.3.1 LE and Quicktime 7 kindkind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-10-2009 02:32 PM
Quicktime Crash on Export to Quicktime Movie Yosemite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-28-2007 12:44 PM
HELP! HD 6.9.x on 10.4.x with quicktime 7.x ??? brendo_91 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-24-2006 10:47 AM
Major Problem Transfer TDM MAC Quicktime to PC Quicktime audio1420 Post - Surround - Video 0 04-22-2003 09:41 PM
Quicktime 4.12 or Quicktime 5, os9.04 or 9.1? ccstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-28-2001 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com