Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2004, 08:15 PM
headwerk'n headwerk'n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 42
Default Having trouble using multiple playlists/regions

Hi All,

One of the coolest things I thought about ProTools when I saw that crazy Digi001 video was the ability to do multiple takes in Loop Record mode, split up the region and comp away to your heart's content using all the takes. Now that I've (finally) got PT running, I'm having trouble doing exactly that.

The actual loop recording is happening without a hitch - I get all the takes in my region bin. The problem is when I split up the region, I can't access the "other" takes behind it. In the first region I can (sometimes) see the other takes, but when I load them the whole performance - and not just the chunk up until the region slice point - gets loaded and generally makes a big mess.

All the takes go in the Regions bin, but they don't show up under the playlists menu on the track.

Am I using the wrong tool or not holding down the right modifier key? Am I missing a particular setting? I'm sure it is something totally simple I'm forgetting but so far the PT manual hasn't shed any light.

Thanks, Ben.

G5/2GHz :: PBG4/1.33GHz :: Mbox
__________________
"It's so thick and chewy, it's the sonic equivalent of having a Mars bar jammed into your ear." - The Joy Of Tape Flange
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2004, 01:22 AM
headwerk'n headwerk'n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 42
Default Re: Having trouble using multiple playlists/regions

Anyone?
__________________
"It's so thick and chewy, it's the sonic equivalent of having a Mars bar jammed into your ear." - The Joy Of Tape Flange
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:39 AM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default Re: Having trouble using multiple playlists/regions

I'm a bit rusty on this, but I think once you loop record, you should be able to command-click on the region and get a drop-down menu displaying the different takes. The loop recording doesn't really use multiple playlists. Look under preferences, under editing, and you will find some choices as to how to loop record.

Sorry this isn't much, hopefully someone else will chime in--

PC
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2004, 09:12 AM
prockmat prockmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago, Il
Posts: 49
Default Re: Having trouble using multiple playlists/region

This actually is quite simple, and you can do it wether you loop record or not. As long as the beginning of the regions are the same, they will show up in the drop down menu (like Paul said.) The trick is to make sure the region beginning is the same (as it would be if you are loop recording.) When you want to audition the multiple takes, command-click on the region using the selector tool, or "bar" tool. It only works with the selector tool. When you select a take, it replaces the region that was previously active- within the same playlist. The best way to "comp" between the different takes is to make a new playlist, find what you like, and then paste that into the new playlist. I sometimes will listen to the numerous takes I've recorded, and when I find one that has something I might use I'll make a duplicate playlist of that take. Going through in this manner narrows down the takes to a few playlists just the good takes, and then I'll make my comp from those.

The secret is that the regions have to start at the same place. If you start recording at one spot, then decide to start recording a little later in time, those two regions won't be in the same drop down menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2004, 01:02 PM
Carl Z Carl Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 656
Default Re: Having trouble using multiple playlists/regions

Isn't there a setting in prefernces that you have to check under editing.

Yeah - I'm alot of help. Not at my computer right now. I mean my music computer.

C
__________________
"I'm one of the few people I know who knows the few people I know" - CL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moving ALL regions and playlists kvs Pro Tools 10 11 01-19-2013 08:34 AM
Can't create/see multiple playlists TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-13-2010 02:55 PM
Multiple playlists at once? tj_davies Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-23-2004 05:09 AM
Editing multiple playlists pa247 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-16-2004 09:34 AM
Playlists & ununsed regions mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-25-2003 05:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com