Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2021, 03:05 PM
joeshepard joeshepard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 32
Default Is it possible to bank 2 Artist Mixes separately

I have two artist mixes and would like for them to bank separately. I know I can use the Assign and Layouts section of the Eucon software to lock some of the faders and create soft keys on my iPad to go between the Layouts but I'd rather they both be able to bank around by themselves.

Thanks!

Joe
__________________
Late 2018 Mac Mini 3.2 GHz i7, 32GB memory, 1TB SSD
MAC OS 10.15.7
UA Apollo 8 Quad Blackface, UA TB Octo Satellite
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.1
Logic Pro 10.6.2
2 Artist Mixes
Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2021, 03:08 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 285
Default Re: Is it possible to bank 2 Artist Mixes separately

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeshepard View Post
I have two artist mixes and would like for them to bank separately. I know I can use the Assign and Layouts section of the Eucon software to lock some of the faders and create soft keys on my iPad to go between the Layouts but I'd rather they both be able to bank around by themselves.

Thanks!

Joe
I had two of these before I switched to S1 and they always were synced. Not sure if that can be done. My dual S1 behave the same. Maybe Eddie would know?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2021, 03:34 PM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 115
Default Re: Is it possible to bank 2 Artist Mixes separately

I don't have 16 faders to test this on but do you have "Bank by Whole Surface" checked in the General tab in EuControl Settings? Seems like disabling this might give you the results you're looking for.

-Chris
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.11 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 2020.11
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2021, 08:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: Is it possible to bank 2 Artist Mixes separately

"Bank by whole surface" just means they bank by the full fader count. Otherwise they bank by 8. It doesn't separate them.

So if you have it turned on and have 16 faders (2 artist mix or 2 S1), when you bank, it will shift by 16 faders.

Turned off, and it will shift by 8 faders.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2021, 08:38 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: Is it possible to bank 2 Artist Mixes separately

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeshepard View Post
I have two artist mixes and would like for them to bank separately.
No, can't do it.

You can assign layouts to softkeys, turn to the layout page of the softkeys, or use the top left drop down (Filters & Layouts) to flip through layouts. But Eucon always acts as one unit.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2021, 09:46 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 115
Default Re: Is it possible to bank 2 Artist Mixes separately

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
"Bank by whole surface" just means they bank by the full fader count. Otherwise they bank by 8. It doesn't separate them.

So if you have it turned on and have 16 faders (2 artist mix or 2 S1), when you bank, it will shift by 16 faders.

Turned off, and it will shift by 8 faders.
Ah. That makes sense. Thanks for clarifying.
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.11 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 2020.11
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Series Bank Nudges Instead of Bank Impervious Artist Series 14 10-27-2017 09:07 AM
Can we get the Dock to bank the Artist Mix? Anthony_Anz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 05-11-2017 09:52 AM
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 09:55 PM
Mix Window Follows Bank Selection - Artist Mix HowlingWolfStudio Pro Tools 11 4 01-17-2014 09:48 PM
Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed! Chief Technician Artist Series 13 04-23-2013 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com