Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2003, 12:17 PM
myronfuller myronfuller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default Newbie question

I was wondering if there is a way to hear Pro Tools output without the latency between the time you strike a note (using a guitar) and the time you hear it through the headphones? I'm using an MBox with Pro Tools 6.1 running under Windows XP. I'd love to be able to listen to my guitar through Amplitube without the latency especially.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2003, 12:31 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Newbie question

You will get no audible latency if you lower the hardware buffer to 128 or 256 max. Its in Setups - Playback engine
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2003, 12:34 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Newbie question

that produces about 3ms to 6ms latency, which is noticeable, but not really objectionable.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2003, 06:42 PM
Swaphappy Swaphappy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,713
Default Re: Newbie question

How about using low latency mode; does that work for you?
Of course it will disable the plug-ins but the delay will be gone
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2003, 07:13 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Newbie question

Amplitube is a plug-in so it will be disabled. You need to use a low hardware buffer setting like 128.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2003, 10:12 PM
Jumpman Jumpman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bend Oregon
Posts: 34
Default Re: Newbie question

I don't know about Mbox, but with the 002, with the hardware buffer @ 256 I get no noticeable latency. I've got the new "allenstein" machine with a gig of ram and two 120 GB hard drives, so maybe the computer's quick enough to cover.

__________________
PT LE 7.0/XP 3000+Barton
XP Pro SP1
PC3200 1.5 GB
32 + 6 davec test

Studio 7 Recording Services

"If you're coasting, you're going downhill"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2003, 03:00 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Newbie question

Quote:
How about using low latency mode; does that work for you?
Of course it will disable the plug-ins but the delay will be gone
Mbox doesnt have low-latency-mode....
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2003, 03:29 AM
ikke ikke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 197
Default Re: Newbie question

U need to route the audio through a bus, apply an effect to that bus and voila, off you go!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie question IIICISCOIII General Discussion 6 02-20-2010 04:31 PM
Old Newbie question..sorry...... Anjin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-01-2007 05:10 PM
Newbie Question #3 epiphany_79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-26-2005 10:41 AM
Two question from newbie plugmoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2005 09:30 AM
newbie question re:FCP and PT All Ears Post - Surround - Video 1 12-16-2002 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com